Using 'Clone' Tool

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:55 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Vagulus » Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:35 pm

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23756 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 9c6e9184930a52b165a0b7274e3a45d1006bfe67
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/New Zealand (en_NZ)


Using Assembly4 I have created TestAssembly. In the Parts folder there are two Parts which, in a moment of inspiration, I called Part_One which is a circular disc and Part_Two which is a rectangular plate. Now I want to bring in a Part designed separately called AP-03-004 which is the gate for a flapper valve. I want to bring it in to the Assembly and manipulate it within the Assembly but I want to leave the original file external so I can modify it without opening the assembly. Naturally, I would like any modifications made that way to be reflected in the Assembly next time that is open.

In a discussion thread on this subject (https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 417#p43477) I read bejant,'s advice,
If you use Draft workbench -> Clone tool
Clone Icon.png
Clone Icon.png (6.52 KiB) Viewed 281 times
to reproduce the original instance of the board and or spacer, the clones remain parametric so if you change something on the original, the clones automatically change accordingly. This sounds like what I want to do and I find this icon in the Draft Workbench. When I LMC on that Icon my drafting area gets a graph-paper pattern on the XY plane which will not go away. (How do I get that pattern to go away?) This is the only action. Nothing else has happened. There is no change to my TreeView. there is no cloned part in Parts, there is no dialog asking which Part I want to clone.

Note: nothing is selected in TreeView.

Where have I fouled up?
Attachments
AP-03-004.FCStd
(21.42 KiB) Downloaded 2 times
Test Assembly.FCStd
(21.74 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
"A word to the wise ain't necessary -
it's the stupid ones who need the advice."
Bill Cosby
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:55 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Vagulus » Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:38 am

Vagulus wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:35 pm
(How do I get that pattern to go away?)
I found out.
Draft --> Utilities --> Toggle Grid ;)

I am still looking for the foul-up that means I don't get a cloned Part in my Assembly.

As ever, all help appreciated.
"A word to the wise ain't necessary -
it's the stupid ones who need the advice."
Bill Cosby
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Zolko » Mon Feb 22, 2021 9:49 am

Vagulus wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:35 pm
I want to bring it in to the Assembly and manipulate it within the Assembly but I want to leave the original file external so I can modify it without opening the assembly
Did you try Image ?
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:55 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Vagulus » Mon Feb 22, 2021 9:58 am

Zolko wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 9:49 am
Did you try Image ?
Yes I did. :| That moves Part_One or Part_Two into Model, for alignment by LCS.
I want to import an external Part into the Parts folder.
"A word to the wise ain't necessary -
it's the stupid ones who need the advice."
Bill Cosby
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Zolko » Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:18 am

Vagulus wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 9:58 am
Zolko wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 9:49 am
Did you try Image ?
I want to import an external Part into the Parts folder.
1) Why ?
2) You can't
3) You said you wanted to import that external part into the assembly.
4) if you absolutely want to do that, you can make a raw App::Link and move that link into the Parts folder. But that is not Assembly4 stuff, so you're on your own.
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:55 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Vagulus » Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:31 am

Zolko wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:18 am
3) You said you wanted to import that external part into the assembly.
OK. Is this it? : I can import an external part into the assembly where it appears in the model.

In the files I attached in the first post of this thread I would want to import AP-03-004 into Test Assembly.

How? This I do not know.

AP-03-004 is some prior (exploratory) work I really don't want to have to repeat in the Assembly. I am looking to import it to save myself the trouble. Clone seemed to hold the answer, but it didn't do anything.
"A word to the wise ain't necessary -
it's the stupid ones who need the advice."
Bill Cosby
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 1218
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Zolko » Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:38 am

Vagulus wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:31 am
How? This I do not know.
Did you try Image ? The document needs to be open in another window. It's written in the instructions
Link to a Part : creates a FreeCAD App::Link to an App::Part. Only parts from documents already open in the session and saved to disk can be used.
RTFM
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
install with Tools > Addon Manager > Assembly4 — tutorials here and here
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2020 7:55 am
Location: Perth, Western Australia

Re: Using 'Clone' Tool

Postby Vagulus » Mon Feb 22, 2021 11:00 am

Zolko wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:38 am
The document needs to be open in another window. --- Only parts from documents already open in the session and saved to disk can be used.
RTFM indeed. This part I read but did not register. Mea Culpa!

I'll have another go in the morning.
Thanks
"A word to the wise ain't necessary -
it's the stupid ones who need the advice."
Bill Cosby