Assembly3 preview

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
realthunder
Veteran
Posts: 2071
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by realthunder »

skopjanecot wrote: Sun Dec 05, 2021 9:00 pm I get a weird bug and a crush on both Linux and macOS when I try to move whole object tree to a new body. Let me know if there is a way I can provide more information.
Upload an example file would be nice. If it causes crash, just save the file in the state before your action, and describe what's the action.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 2021.10.15) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
doubters
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2016 12:53 pm

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by doubters »

After disconnecting the highlightness of the object, it is impossible to remove the selection from it.

OS: Ubuntu 21.10 (GNOME/gnome)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 2022.111.28429 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: LinkStage3
Hash: ec814c42d02f15171f9dbb7f650400c9943abfe0
Python version: 3.9.9
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.3
Locale: C/Default (C)
Attachments
Peek 2022-01-12 07-32.gif
Peek 2022-01-12 07-32.gif (281.01 KiB) Viewed 678 times
freedman
Veteran
Posts: 2288
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:02 am
Location: Washington State, USA

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by freedman »

I am trying the latest LinkStage 2022.111
In the current FreeCAD Master I use a sketch vertex (set to non-construction) as a visible indicator in the 3D outside of Sketcher. This does not work in LinkStage, is it because LinkStage merges with a older branch? Any idea if this can be fixed?

Oh! this new LinkStage has fixed the dual monitor issue, all the panels seem to work perfectly.
Thanks
ToniTen
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 10:11 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by ToniTen »

I just realized that there's a Snap for RealThunder's LinkDaily branch of FreeCAD here. I was surprised since I saw no mention of it in either this forum, or on RT's github documentation. Is this a real thing, or was it created by a 3rd party pretending to be RT?

I mean, I've got nothing against appimages, but I like the level of automatic system integration that Snaps and Flatpacks bring.
User avatar
bambuko
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:53 pm
Location: UK, England, North Devon

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by bambuko »

ToniTen wrote: Mon Jan 24, 2022 11:34 am ... Is this a real thing, or was it created by a 3rd party pretending to be RT?...
Don't know, but good find!
https://github.com/realthunder/FreeCAD_ ... 1112574529

later edit:
it's official
ToniTen
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 10:11 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Post by ToniTen »

bambuko wrote: Mon Jan 24, 2022 12:19 pm it's official
And there was much rejoicing!

I've tested it, and well, it might be me, but it doesn't seem to be working properly yet. I can't get it to access local files (the open/save file dialogs do no appear). Snaps are tricky in that they are sandboxed and need to be given explicit access to any paths in the file system that they're supposed to access (and that's the limit of my knowledge), so it might be that it's not yet set up correctly to access /home. I googled and reached this page, and tried

Code: Select all

snap connect freecad-realthunder:home :home
but it still does not open the open file dialog
Checking terminal output, I see this

Code: Select all

FreeCAD 0.20, Libs: 2022.120R14555 (Git shallow)
Adding snap-specific PYTHONPATH to sys.path: /home/axis/snap/freecad-realthunder/common/.local/lib/python3.8/site-packages:/snap/freecad-realthunder/1/lib/python3.8/site-packages:/snap/freecad-realthunder/1/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages
Fontconfig warning: "/etc/fonts/conf.avail/53-monospace-lcd-filter.conf", line 10: Having multiple values in <test> isn't supported and may not work as expected
connect failed: No such file or directory
which might or might not be relevant.
I've reached the limits of my knowledge on the black magic required to make snaps work.

BTW, I'm on ubuntu 18.04, snapd 2.53.4.
Post Reply