Assembly3 preview

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
bluebaer
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:29 pm

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby bluebaer » Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:49 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the great job of introducing links to freecad!

I am working with

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17089 +1543 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: LinkStage3
Hash: 950c082111ae5ebeefb4dddc90a80dc9b54b2408
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)

I noticed following behavior:

1. open new file
2. generate a cube(1) dim 10/10/10
3. generate a cube link of cube(1)
4. scale linked cube by 100
4. try transform link with right mouse bottom in combo menue

=> transfromation handling object gets scaled and blows the screen.
Effect.PNG
Effect.PNG (280.05 KiB) Viewed 1141 times

It seems as if the transformation handling object is scales to strong.

If you do the same operation with two cube the transformation handling shows as follows:
w-o_effect.PNG
w-o_effect.PNG (144.62 KiB) Viewed 1141 times


Please advise how to proceed e.g. where to post.

Thomas
Attachments
2cube_w-o_scale.FCStd
demo with 2 cubes
(9.55 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
Cube-master.FCStd
test file
(10.33 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
realthunder
Posts: 1188
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Thu Oct 03, 2019 11:07 pm

bluebaer wrote:
Wed Oct 02, 2019 2:49 pm
=> transfromation handling object gets scaled and blows the screen.
Thanks for reporting. I'll fix that soon.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
Zolko
Posts: 390
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:02 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby Zolko » Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:28 am

realthunder wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:25 pm
Right, asm3 actually works in the LinkMerge branch. I'll soon make some changes so that it can be installed through the add-on manager.
When that happens, may I suggest to call it Assembly3 (and not asm3) in the addons repository, so that all assembly modules have similar names ?
try the Assembly4 workbench for FreCAD v0.19
installable with Tools > Addon Manager, new version 0.7. Simple tutorial here
realthunder
Posts: 1188
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Wed Oct 09, 2019 10:25 am

Zolko wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 9:28 am
realthunder wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:25 pm
Right, asm3 actually works in the LinkMerge branch. I'll soon make some changes so that it can be installed through the add-on manager.
When that happens, may I suggest to call it Assembly3 (and not asm3) in the addons repository, so that all assembly modules have similar names ?
Sure. I think the add-on manager display name is customizable? At least the default name is the git repo name, which is FreeCAD_Assembly3 in my case.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
BassMati
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:39 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby BassMati » Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:25 pm

Hi RealThunder, here is the next problem I stumbled into:

When my current project work-file is loaded, many Body elements are switched invisible (they are visible for a very short time and then hidden just before loading finishes). To be precise, the last feature of these Bodies are hidden.

Unhiding them manually makes them visible again, but when the document is reloaded later, those features are invisible again. As a work-around, I changed the "Display Mode Body" property on the view page from "Through" to "Tip", but I am not sure what I am doing here.

The problem appeared several times now, and I decided to re-create the project from scratch, trying to avoid critical actions, such as deleting and copying objects.

Now I have two files which should make it possible to find the cause.

In file cnc-9-46-b, there is the assembly "Asm023 000" (X Traverse), which shall go as link into the assembly "Asm014 000", which is located in the group named "Base Assembly". At this point, the file is (quite) OK.

Then I created the link "Asm023 001", moved it to its parent "Asm014 000" > "Parts014", and checked the axial move part function. Then saved the file and closed freecad.

When this file is re-opened, Freecad makes the last feature of nearly all bodies in the X Traverse assembly "Asm023 000" invisible. These bodies can be found in the "Base Carriages" folder.

The error appears also when the assembly "Asm023 000" is moved to "Asm014 000" (instead of the link).

I have attached the files as multipart archive, because it is a little bit big.

(The error also appeared earlier in this file, I was able to get around it with bodies in the external file "helper2". I imported these parts, but the link to the now local assembly is not stored correctly.)

I'll try to recreate the error pattern in a small file, that should make debugging easier.

Best regards, and thanks a lot so far.
Ulrich
Attachments
cnc-9-46-b.part4.rar
(140.32 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
cnc-9-46-b.part3.rar
(512 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
cnc-9-46-b.part2.rar
(512 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
cnc-9-46-b.part1.rar
(512 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
realthunder
Posts: 1188
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Sun Oct 13, 2019 4:17 am

BassMati wrote:
Sat Oct 12, 2019 11:25 pm
Hi RealThunder, here is the next problem I stumbled into:
Which version are you trying. Could you please post your FC about? I can't seem to reproduce the visibility problem you described. Maybe you can make a smaller file to make it easier to narrow down the problem. Thanks.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
BassMati
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 11:39 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby BassMati » Sun Oct 13, 2019 1:18 pm

It's still your last pre-compiled preview version 0.10.2 2019.07.03. I didn't have the patience to build from the GitHub repo.

Before you start debugging, please hold for a while, I am investigating further from the user perspective. Seems that the assembly container is broken. Moving the links to a new, fresh container seems to help. Could not reproduce the error with a new demo project. Still unclear to me what action caused damage to the assembly container.

Thanks a lot for your invaluable effort!

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17089 +1543 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: LinkStage3
Hash: 950c082111ae5ebeefb4dddc90a80dc9b54b2408
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
freecad-heini-1
Posts: 5882
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2014 11:10 am
Contact:

Animation Workbench in your ASM Appimage

Postby freecad-heini-1 » Thu Oct 31, 2019 1:07 pm

realthunder wrote:Ping
Hi Realthunder,
in my Ubuntu 18.04 LTS daily builds I installed the Animator workbench via the Addon Installer.
In your Assembly3 Workbench I see the Workbench as installed in the Addon Manager, but I can't switch to the Workbench.
Do you know what this may be? I want to try to move a crankshaft with connecting rod and piston, which I assembled with ASM3 and constraints.
See the following thread in the German Freecad-Forum, there you can also find my exercise Freecad file zipped.
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 10#p344110
Many thanks and many greetings
Wilfried