Assembly3 preview

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
arcol
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 9:02 am

Garage door and assembly3

Postby arcol » Sun Sep 20, 2020 7:39 pm

Hi,

I would like to model a garage door with assembly 3 workbench. I modelled the frame, the two door panels, and also the hinges.
But I can not figure out how to put the hinge on the door panel with the assembly3 workbench.

My end goal is to be able to rotate the doorpanel around the hinge, and make small adjustment before I weld it on in real life.

Here are some pictures, and I also attached the freecad model itself.
GarageDoorHingeOnly.png
GarageDoorHingeOnly.png (8.44 KiB) Viewed 824 times
GarageDoorHinge.png
GarageDoorHinge.png (15.52 KiB) Viewed 824 times
GarageDoor.png
GarageDoor
GarageDoor.png (10.32 KiB) Viewed 824 times
GarageDoor.FCStd
(698.07 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Last edited by Kunda1 on Mon Sep 21, 2020 1:23 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged in to Assembly3 thread
ToniTen
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 10:11 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby ToniTen » Fri Sep 25, 2020 3:20 pm

I've been using the Freecad-Daily PPA for a while, to enjoy the goodness of the latest developments, and automatic updates on ubuntu, and I wanted to know if it's possible to bolt assembly3 to it. Since it's based on the master git, it should include solvespace and other required libraries right? Appimages are bloated.

In an ideal world, I would like to git clone the repo somewhere, symlink asm3 to .FreeCAD/MOD/ and call it a day with regular git pulls to keep it updated. However, that doesn't seem to work. Maybe I'm missing something obvious though.
Luixx
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:12 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby Luixx » Fri Sep 25, 2020 4:02 pm

hello, i'am italian .. use version:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22492 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 621e1d603b2a8d1bcdcd8dc5c34bc8c35d29feb2
Python version: 3.8.5
Qt version: 5.12.6
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
Click mouse right .. error for screenshot:
2020-09-25-14-47-47.jpg
2020-09-25-14-47-47.jpg (191.01 KiB) Viewed 647 times
1: open from model
2: open workbench "Assembly 3"
3: Click view port
4: error view

Code: Select all

18:02:37  36.73037 <asm3.main> init_gui.py(75): 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<string>", line 519, in _catch
  File "D:\Apps\FreeCAD_0.19.22492-Win-Conda_vc14.x-x86_64\bin\lib\site-packages\freecad\asm3\init_gui.py", line 63, in _contextMenu
    name = cmd.getContextMenuName()
  File "D:\Apps\FreeCAD_0.19.22492-Win-Conda_vc14.x-x86_64\bin\lib\site-packages\freecad\asm3\gui.py", line 229, in getContextMenuName
    if cls.IsActive() and cls._contextMenuName:
  File "D:\Apps\FreeCAD_0.19.22492-Win-Conda_vc14.x-x86_64\bin\lib\site-packages\freecad\asm3\gui.py", line 964, in IsActive
    return FreeCADGui.isCommandActive('Std_LinkSelectLinked')
AttributeError: module 'FreeCADGui' has no attribute 'isCommandActive'
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 6087
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby sgrogan » Fri Sep 25, 2020 4:05 pm

ToniTen wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 3:20 pm
and I wanted to know if it's possible to bolt assembly3
Solvespace has incompatible license to include from the PPA. In addition realthunder uses a forked solvespace.
See here for instructions to make it work https://github.com/realthunder/FreeCAD_ ... nstruction
"fight the good fight"
realthunder
Posts: 1750
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Garage door and assembly3

Postby realthunder » Sat Sep 26, 2020 7:32 am

arcol wrote:
Sun Sep 20, 2020 7:39 pm
My end goal is to be able to rotate the doorpanel around the hinge, and make small adjustment before I weld it on in real life.
Normally, you would group (i.e. create a sub-assembly) all immovable parts together, and assembly them like a single part in some upper assembly. So just group one part of the hinge with the frame using either Attachment (prefered) or PlaneCoincidence constraint, group the other part with the door similarly, and then create the master assembly with these two parts using a PlaneCoincidence.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
realthunder
Posts: 1750
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Sat Sep 26, 2020 7:39 am

ToniTen wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 3:20 pm
I've been using the Freecad-Daily PPA for a while, to enjoy the goodness of the latest developments, and automatic updates on ubuntu, and I wanted to know if it's possible to bolt assembly3 to it. Since it's based on the master git, it should include solvespace and other required libraries right? Appimages are bloated.

In an ideal world, I would like to git clone the repo somewhere, symlink asm3 to .FreeCAD/MOD/ and call it a day with regular git pulls to keep it updated. However, that doesn't seem to work. Maybe I'm missing something obvious though.
You can use the upstream AppImage which includes everything I believe. You can update AppImage as well using Preference->AppImage dialog. Or you can try my personal release of AppImage, which contains lots of extra features. I usually sync with upstream master every month or two.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
realthunder
Posts: 1750
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby realthunder » Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:26 am

Luixx wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 4:02 pm
hello, i'am italian .. use version:

1: open from model
2: open workbench "Assembly 3"
3: Click view port
4: error view
It is caused by a recent change in master. You can try update asm3 workbench using addon manager and get the fix now.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.11) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
Luixx
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:12 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby Luixx » Sat Sep 26, 2020 1:03 pm

realthunder wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 8:26 am
Luixx wrote:
Fri Sep 25, 2020 4:02 pm
hello, i'am italian .. use version:

1: open from model
2: open workbench "Assembly 3"
3: Click view port
4: error view
It is caused by a recent change in master. You can try update asm3 workbench using addon manager and get the fix now.
ok, how to download from addon manager??

view : assembly 4
view : assembly 2

assembly 3 ?? not found from addons manager?
Downloads??
Syres
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby Syres » Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:35 pm

Luixx wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 1:03 pm
assembly 3 ?? not found from addons manager?
I would have thought with your Win Conda build you can just copy the attached gui.py file into src\bin\Lib\site-packages\freecad\asm3 folder.
Attachments
gui.py
(33.72 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Syres
Posts: 803
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Assembly3 preview

Postby Syres » Sat Sep 26, 2020 3:38 pm

sgrogan wrote: You may not be aware
Is it worth updating the Conda builds that have Asm3 included to have the gui.py fix and therefore stop future reports or is this all done automatically?