Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
User avatar
roerich_64
Posts: 1260
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:00 pm
Location: Ostfriesland

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby roerich_64 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 10:59 am

Hi Klaus,

thank you very much. That helps a lot :)

BR
Walter
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 8772
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby Kunda1 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:20 pm

Tried to update addons and I get an error:

Code: Select all

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAdVqkzJ/usr/Mod/AddonManager/AddonManager.py", line 800, in run
    bare_repo = git.Repo.clone_from(repo[1], clonedir + os.sep + '.git', bare=True)
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAdVqkzJ/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/git/repo/base.py", line 988, in clone_from
    return cls._clone(git, url, to_path, GitCmdObjectDB, progress, **kwargs)
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAdVqkzJ/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/git/repo/base.py", line 939, in _clone
    finalize_process(proc, stderr=stderr)
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAdVqkzJ/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/git/util.py", line 333, in finalize_process
    proc.wait(**kwargs)
  File "/tmp/.mount_FreeCAdVqkzJ/usr/lib/python3.6/site-packages/git/cmd.py", line 415, in wait
    raise GitCommandError(self.args, status, errstr)
git.exc.GitCommandError: Cmd('git') failed due to: exit code(128)
  cmdline: git clone --bare -v https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus /home/beast/.FreeCAD//Mod/A2plus/.git
  stderr: 'Cloning into bare repository '/home/beast/.FreeCAD//Mod/A2plus/.git'...
/usr/lib/git-core/git-remote-https: /tmp/.mount_FreeCAdVqkzJ/usr/lib/libcurl.so.4: no version information available (required by /usr/lib/git-core/git-remote-https)
fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus/': error setting certificate verify locations:
  CAfile: /home/travis/build/FreeCAD/FreeCAD-AppImage/conda/AppDir/usr/ssl/cacert.pem
  CApath: none
I think this is unrelated to A2+ and it failed because it was the first addon on the list to update.
Nevertheless has anyone encountered this ?

Edit: Ooops forgot version info for FreeCAD_0.18.16079_Conda_Py3Qt5_glibc2.12-x86_64.AppImage
OS: Manjaro Linux
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16079 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6363c90a20b296ab69d7b52230009928199d90df
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
kbwbe
Posts: 971
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby kbwbe » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:34 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:20 pm
Tried to update addons and I get an error:
No trouble on my system.

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.47f, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
User avatar
roerich_64
Posts: 1260
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 7:00 pm
Location: Ostfriesland

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby roerich_64 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:44 pm

no trouble:

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
User avatar
detlet
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Lauenstein, Germany

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby detlet » Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:15 pm

Hi,
if I add a part to an assembly, which is a Part Cut it is not displayed as a cut, but as a compound. It makes no difference if I add the cut directly or put it first in a newly created PartDesign body. Left one is like it looks, right how it should look.
a2p-cut.png
a2p-cut.png (28.64 KiB) Viewed 570 times

And then a other cosmetic one: In the a2plus preferences is a text cut off.
a2p-glitch.png
a2p-glitch.png (6.54 KiB) Viewed 570 times
Cheers, detlef

a2plus is current version from git
OS: Debian GNU/Linux buster/sid
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16108 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 87bf7094a5a0b088aaab99f566bfdb537cbd0e0f
Python version: 2.7.16
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
kbwbe
Posts: 971
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby kbwbe » Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:34 pm

detlet wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 8:15 pm
Hi,
for me, cut works with PartDesign-WB and PartWB. (Files are attached)
.
Cut.png
Cut.png (198.66 KiB) Viewed 546 times
.
Do you have a file for me which i can check ?
Perhaps you applied a cut of Part-WB to shapes inside of bodies of PartDesign. This is not allowed and would lead to your wrong result.

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Attachments
PD-component.FCStd
(16.28 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
PD-assy.FCStd
(4.58 KiB) Downloaded 61 times
PartWB-component.FCStd
(6.97 KiB) Downloaded 81 times
PartWB-assy.FCStd
(4.45 KiB) Downloaded 77 times
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.47f, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
herbk
Posts: 1950
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:45 pm
Location: Windsbach, Bavarya (Germany)

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby herbk » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:32 am

Hi detlet,

i think you are mixing the use of the tools. Assambly is made for building assemblys, not for placing parts together for cutting...
Gruß Herbert
User avatar
detlet
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Lauenstein, Germany

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby detlet » Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:08 pm

kbwbe wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:34 pm
Perhaps you applied a cut of Part-WB to shapes inside of bodies of PartDesign. This is not allowed and would lead to your wrong result.
Hi,
that was it. I made it for a long time, to cut in the Part-WB, what I have created in PartDesign. From the documentation of the Part-WB it is allowed to use Part-cuts on bodies which are made with PartDesign. Is the documentation wrong in this point or is it some a2+ specific thing, that a2+ can not handle the results of such operation? For me I solved the problem by modifying the creation of the part.


herbk wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:32 am
i think you are mixing the use of the tools. Assambly is made for building assemblys, not for placing parts together for cutting...
Hi,
maybe my explenation was not clear. I do not use a2+ for boolean operations, but a2+ does not show the results of those operations as I expected them.
kbwbe
Posts: 971
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby kbwbe » Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:39 pm

detlet wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:08 pm
kbwbe wrote:
Mon Mar 18, 2019 9:34 pm
Perhaps you applied a cut of Part-WB to shapes inside of bodies of PartDesign. This is not allowed and would lead to your wrong result.
Hi,
that was it. I made it for a long time, to cut in the Part-WB, what I have created in PartDesign. From the documentation of the Part-WB it is allowed to use Part-cuts on bodies which are made with PartDesign. Is the documentation wrong in this point or is it some a2+ specific thing, that a2+ can not handle the results of such operation? For me I solved the problem by modifying the creation of the part.
Hi,
as long as you use the bodies of PartDesign for a Part-WB cut operation A2plus should import the result fine. (If not, please report this and provide a file).
Problems are caused by cut operations of Part WB to shapes inside of a body. Usually if doing this, you also get error prints of PartDesign as "link going out of scope". In this case, A2plus would fail.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.47f, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
User avatar
detlet
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2011 5:54 pm
Location: Lauenstein, Germany

Re: Another approach to assembly solver (A2plus)

Postby detlet » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:23 pm

kbwbe wrote:
Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:39 pm
Hi,
as long as you use the bodies of PartDesign for a Part-WB cut operation A2plus should import the result fine. (If not, please report this and provide a file).
Problems are caused by cut operations of Part WB to shapes inside of a body. Usually if doing this, you also get error prints of PartDesign as "link going out of scope". In this case, A2plus would fail.
Hi,
I don't know if I got you right here, so I attach the "broken" file.
Attachments
block.FCStd
(120.82 KiB) Downloaded 11 times