Nube needs help

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
Deadhorse
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:37 pm

Nube needs help

Postby Deadhorse » Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:04 pm

I am new to FreeCAD but have plenty of 3D solid modeling experience and I'm trying to self teach myself FreeCAD. I have some basic parts created and, using version 0.17 and A2plus am trying to assemble them.

My first question has to do with the planeCoincident constrain, at exactly what point does the software prompt me for the offset distance or is it done after adding the constraint some other way?

Secondly, after adding my base part and successfully, I think, constraining the first part to the base when I constrain the 2 part, not including the base, it's moving the first part after adding constrains instead of the second to the first?

My experience is with Pro Engineer and AutoCAD Inventor, both have similar philosophy's of modeling, if this could be part of my problem, expecting FreeCAD to also be similar, please let me know.

Thanks for any help/suggestions.
Jee-Bee
Posts: 2181
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Nube needs help

Postby Jee-Bee » Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:34 pm

You have to constraint you first part. a lot of othe cad cad packages can do this (semi) automatically...
kbwbe
Posts: 985
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Nube needs help

Postby kbwbe » Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:18 pm

Hi Deadhorse,
welcome to the forum !
Deadhorse wrote:
Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:04 pm
My first question has to do with the planeCoincident constrain, at exactly what point does the software prompt me for the offset distance or is it done after adding the constraint some other way?
At first, you add the constraint without an offset. After doing this, you can select the new constraint in the treeview and edit the property "offset".
The new version of A2plus, which i am working on, will ask instantly. I hope to release it in short time.
Deadhorse wrote:
Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:04 pm
Secondly, after adding my base part and successfully, I think, constraining the first part to the base when I constrain the 2 part, not including the base, it's moving the first part after adding constrains instead of the second to the first?
The first part, which you added to assembly has the property "fixedPosition" = True. You should start constraining the 2. part to the first one.
The first, fixed part, will never be moved. For each part you are setting constraints to, you need a constraint-chain to the base (fixed) part.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.47f, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
Deadhorse
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:37 pm

Re: Nube needs help

Postby Deadhorse » Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:19 pm

Thank you for your replies.

At first, you add the constraint without an offset. After doing this, you can select the new constraint in the treeview and edit the property "offset".

I Have the constraints in the treeview but no mater what I do I'm not seeing where edit the property upset?
kbwbe
Posts: 985
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: Nube needs help

Postby kbwbe » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:30 pm

Deadhorse wrote:
Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:19 pm
I Have the constraints in the treeview but no mater what I do I'm not seeing where edit the property upset?
Do you have activated the "Combo"-View ?
In upper part of Combo View you can select the objets, in lower Part the properties appear and you can edit them there.
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.47f, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorial: gripper assembly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QMxcQ5tssWk
Documentation: https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/A2plus_Workbench
dan-miel
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:29 am
Location: Spokane WA. USA

Re: Nube needs help

Postby dan-miel » Wed Dec 19, 2018 3:53 pm

Hi Deadhorse. Here is a picture of where the offset is located. It took me a while to find it.
Dan Miel.

I just took a look at this post. I think I made the picture to big. :shock:
Attachments
Where is off set1.jpg
Where is off set1.jpg (55.2 KiB) Viewed 656 times
Deadhorse
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:37 pm

Re: Nube needs help

Postby Deadhorse » Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:53 pm

Dan thank you for your reply and I actually did figure is out the offset issue late this morning. Would you know if there's a way to mirror a component in an assembly?
dan-miel
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 12:29 am
Location: Spokane WA. USA

Re: Nube needs help

Postby dan-miel » Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:01 am

I don't know of a way to mirror an item, I've only been using this a few months so these other guys are much more knowledgeable than I am.

I have used a few CAD systems and I've been using an interface that I wrote and will use until KBWBE gets his updated. It allows me to enter the offsets before I create the mate and for me, it is easier to view and edit the constraints. There are bugs in it. I wrote it as a macro so none of KBWBE,s code needs to be changed. If you would like to try it I'll post it here.

It seems that there is a place to post to the site but it is not ready for prime time.
Attachments
My QuickPick interface.JPG
My QuickPick interface.JPG (46.11 KiB) Viewed 621 times
Deadhorse
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:37 pm

Re: Nube needs help

Postby Deadhorse » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:29 pm

Thank you for all your replies.

Dan, just thought I'd let you know...I was customizing my toolbar so the measurement tools would show up in all work benches. While I was adding them the mirror icon was right there so I thought what the heck and sure enough when in an assembly it works for mirroring components, now I just have to figure out how to make component planes visible in assembly and issue solved.