How do I make the constraints tools active

Discussion about the development of the Assembly workbench.
TopDown
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:00 am

How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby TopDown » Wed May 15, 2019 2:01 am

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13971 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 8e4dd8ca8496595d4718dc24c872f7ed668b2521
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)

A2plus V0.4.19

Basically I have created the assembly and manually positioned each part.
All this is a learning exercise, and I am now trying to use the various constraint tools but the icons are not active. I have tried selecting parts (as per a previous answer to a similar question) but no luck.
learningAssembly.FCStd
(608.26 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Cheers.
Attachments
constraintIcons.PNG
constraintIcons.PNG (101.16 KiB) Viewed 478 times
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby Jee-Bee » Wed May 15, 2019 5:32 am

TopDown
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:00 am

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby TopDown » Wed May 15, 2019 5:45 am

Thanks for the link, I had read that before but then.............Feel a bit embarrassed. I was holding the shift key instead of the Ctrl key.......................... 🤔
User avatar
babaroga
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby babaroga » Wed May 15, 2019 11:01 am

I think my FreeCAD also have this issue. For some reason, when I click icon wit Constraint tools dialog, icon is grayed out but not visible.

I have to minimize and then maximize FreeCAD window , and after than everything works as expected.

Same thing is also with Constraint dialogs activated via toolbar commands. It happens only on freshly opened FreeCAD. After minimization and maximization everything works OK.

Code: Select all

OS: Manjaro Linux (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16756 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: fc674fae4e4086364d1ff830bac311305d659e2e
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
TopDown
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:00 am

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby TopDown » Wed May 15, 2019 2:08 pm

Yes, I managed to complete my assembly by adding parts and applying constraints to parts as they are added, but now how do I open a dialog to edit the constraints. The edit constraints dialog is not active...........

Hopefully it is something simple I have overlooked but it is becoming very frustrating.

I have selected a constraint but the dialog is not active.
editconstraints.PNG
editconstraints.PNG (26.11 KiB) Viewed 409 times
kbwbe
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby kbwbe » Wed May 15, 2019 2:21 pm

TopDown wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 2:08 pm
... but now how do I open a dialog to edit the constraints. The edit constraints dialog is not active...........
Simply doubleclick the constraint in the treeview...
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.29, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorials:
Paul Randall: https://youtu.be/mnkecA9S7kc
anisim (deutsch): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDcaFq6IEJM
TopDown
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:00 am

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby TopDown » Wed May 15, 2019 2:30 pm

Thanks but that doesn't seem to do anything
doubleclicked.PNG
doubleclicked.PNG (48.16 KiB) Viewed 399 times
...
kbwbe
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:12 pm
Location: Germany, near Köln (Cologne)

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby kbwbe » Wed May 15, 2019 4:14 pm

TopDown wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 2:30 pm
Thanks but that doesn't seem to do anything
Here it works...

Code: Select all

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.1.
Build type: Release
Python version: 2.7.12
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
If your problem persists,
you can edit the constraints within the property editor (..and solve manually by hitting the solve button)

Can anyone else confirm this problem ? (P.S: double click on constraint in treeview not working)
KBWBE

https://github.com/kbwbe/A2plus
latest release: v0.4.29, installable via FreeCAD's addon manager
Tutorials:
Paul Randall: https://youtu.be/mnkecA9S7kc
anisim (deutsch): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDcaFq6IEJM
User avatar
babaroga
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby babaroga » Wed May 15, 2019 8:52 pm

It does not work on my side too

Code: Select all

OS: Manjaro Linux (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16754 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c05bc0990c53b0dda6cb0e1b88aa687399d26ef9
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
However, after doubleclick on constraint in treeview nothing happens, but when I minimize FreeCAD to taskbar and bring it back everything continue to work as normal. :shock:
User avatar
babaroga
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:52 pm
Location: Banja Luka, Republic of Srpska, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: How do I make the constraints tools active

Postby babaroga » Wed May 15, 2019 9:48 pm

Something like this.
1. Start FC
2. Load assembly
3. Double click constraint - nothing happens
4. Minimize window
5. Maximize window - all is there

Peek 2019-05-15 23-42.gif
Peek 2019-05-15 23-42.gif (622.91 KiB) Viewed 343 times