description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Discussions about the wiki documentation of FreeCAD and its translation.
david69
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:48 pm

description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby david69 » Fri Sep 18, 2020 10:40 am

in this example, Arch_Rebar_ColumnReinforcement, the author has put two ways to launch the tool. see "menu location" on right side.

I had exchanges with Suraj on that topic and he explained me there are two ways to launch the tool.

up to now, as far i can remember, I have only seen a single way.

i gave a look to WikiPages to check this point, but nothing jump to eyes.

what are the advices?

an other detail, what do we call "workbenches" to be put just below the "menu location"? are we talking about the official ones (Arch, Part, PartDesign...) or can it include external workbenches, macro?

edit: fixed typo + add "Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement" in title
Last edited by david69 on Sat Sep 19, 2020 1:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
renatorivo
Posts: 2610
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: desciption of the path to launch a tool

Postby renatorivo » Fri Sep 18, 2020 8:04 pm

It seems to me that there is a bit of confusion.

1 - The tool can be found in Arch-> Arch-> Reinforcement tools or in BIM-> 3D/BIM-> Reinforcement tools

2 - The Reinforcement workbench does not appear in the workbenches selector, so it does not exist as a stand-alone workbench, but is incorporated into Arch/BIM.

3 - The command has two different names.
Arch:

Code: Select all

Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarTools',6)
BIM:

Code: Select all

Gui.runCommand('Arch_Column_Reinforcement',0)
Neither name matches the page name, nor the name used in GuiCommand

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22411 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: d4519d5aec15bc08f029da5ed15410a494b57b2c
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
david69
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:48 pm

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby david69 » Sat Sep 19, 2020 1:24 pm

Yes there is a confusion and that's why I'm asking here.

So we well have two ways to launch the tool. I don't remember I have ever seen that, why not.
In that case, we would have two paths in the "menu location".

BIM_Workbench should be up-dated in consequence too.
Neither name matches the page name, nor the name used in GuiCommand
agree with you. the all family Arch Rebar is the same situation.
for this example, the title can be Arch ColumnReinforcement or Bim ColumnReinforcement?

Bim is an external workbench. BIM can be added in the "Worbenches".
Reinforcement is an Addon and should be added in "See also".
are we agree on that?
renatorivo
Posts: 2610
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby renatorivo » Sun Sep 20, 2020 5:13 pm

david69 wrote:
Sat Sep 19, 2020 1:24 pm
for this example, the title can be Arch ColumnReinforcement or Bim ColumnReinforcement?
The logical thing seems to me Arch ColumnReinforcement because Arch is the basic module, BIM and Reinforcement are additional.
But in Arch the command name is 'Arch_RebarTools',6, so command name and page name are different, which is not good. For better understanding, the command name should be changed. It is difficult to guess that 6 refers to a column, and 7 to a beam. On the other hand, confusion increases, Arch_Column_Reinforcement,0 is the command used in BIM.
david69 wrote:
Sat Sep 19, 2020 1:24 pm
Bim is an external workbench. BIM can be added in the "Worbenches".
OK
david69 wrote:
Sat Sep 19, 2020 1:24 pm
Reinforcement is an Addon and should be added in "See also".
OK. Also BIM
Same treatment for BIM and Reinforcement
david69
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:48 pm

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby david69 » Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:25 pm

agree on all except
OK. Also BIM
because when we download BIM, it is given as Workbench instead of Reinforcement is an Addon.

it looks like BIM_Workbench is planned to be integrated as an official workbench in the future:
"The BIM Workbench is based on the built-in Arch Workbench, and both will probably be merged in the future."

for this reason, I've modified the wiki pages of the Reinforcement tools but I am not very happy with the two locations.
User avatar
Suraj Dadral
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby Suraj Dadral » Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:19 pm

Hi @All

Most of the above confusions are because the wiki pages are changed before merging related work in master branch of FreeCAD-Reinforcement repository. And because of some unforeseen issues, I got late in final testing and getting them merged. I will do it by this weekend positively.
Till then, you may use latest code from here to validate stuff in related wiki pages.

david69 wrote:
Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:25 pm
because when we download BIM, it is given as Workbench instead of Reinforcement is an Addon.
Reinforcement will also be a workbench after merging above code.

david69 wrote:
Wed Sep 23, 2020 2:25 pm
for this reason, I've modified the wiki pages of the Reinforcement tools but I am not very happy with the two locations.
Then, I think we may keep only "Reinforcement → Column Reinforcement" location instead of two, reason being "Column Reinforcement" and other rebar related commands will be available only if Reinforcement workbench is installed except "Arch_Rebar" which is in Arch workbench. And let it upto user for how to find them in "Arch" and "BIM".
Or as seems best to you...

Thanks,
User avatar
Suraj Dadral
Posts: 291
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 5:32 pm
Contact:

Re: desciption of the path to launch a tool

Postby Suraj Dadral » Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:48 pm

renatorivo wrote:
Fri Sep 18, 2020 8:04 pm
3 - The command has two different names.
Arch:

Code: Select all

Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarTools',6)
BIM:

Code: Select all

Gui.runCommand('Arch_Column_Reinforcement',0)
Neither name matches the page name, nor the name used in GuiCommand
Hi @renatorivo

For now, I am not aware of how it is implemented in Arch and BIM.

In Reinforcement workbench, commands are like:

Code: Select all

>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_Straight',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_UShape',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_LShape',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_Stirrup',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_BentShape',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_Helical',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Column_Reinforcement',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Beam_Reinforcement',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_Rebar_BOM',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Reinforcement_Bar_Shape_Cut_List',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Reinforcement_Bar_Bending_Schedule',0)
which seems fine to me.

So, created issue for same here to track its status.

Thanks,
renatorivo
Posts: 2610
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby renatorivo » Thu Sep 24, 2020 8:45 pm

Thank you Suraj for your contribution and for the explanations. Not all is clear yet, but something more. Perhaps it is worth waiting for the final situation.

I take this opportunity to make some considerations and questions.
Suraj Dadral wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:48 pm
In Reinforcement workbench, commands are like:
It seems to me a decent denomination.

For consistency with other Arch commands, is it possible eliminate the underscores, and have, for example, Arch_RebarStraight?

If Reinforcement will be implemented in Arch and BIM, will it have its own button in the WB selector? In other words, can Reinforcement be started autonomously?

If the answer is yes (in this case for me it would be a WB), it is acceptable that there are Arch> commands and other Reinforcement> commands.

If not (in this case it wouldn't be a WB for me), all commands should be Arch>. It seems to me that there is inconsistency between Arch_Rebar_BOM and Reinforcement_Bar_Shape_Cut_List.

What do you think about using Column instead of Circular Column, and using Pillar instead of Rectangular Column?

My proposals; same names for all WBs

Reinforcement →
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarStraight',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarUShape',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarLShape',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarStirrup',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarBentShape',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarHelical',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarColumn',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarBeam',0)
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarBOM',0) or Arch_BOM
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarBarShapeCutList',0) or Arch_BarShapeCutList
>>> Gui.runCommand('Arch_RebarBarBendingSchedule',0) or Arch_BarBendingSchedule
david69
Posts: 333
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:48 pm

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby david69 » Thu Sep 24, 2020 9:58 pm

as
Reinforcement_Bar_Shape_Cut_List
Reinforcement Bar Bending Schedule

Belong to the Reinforcement Workbench

Agree with Renatorivo, their titles should be like Arch Rebar Bar Shape Cut List and Arch Rebar Bar Bending Schedule.

For the rest, in on-going version 0.19, we have the access to these tools through two ways and the changes I've put into the wiki reflect that.
When the merge occur, it will be time to modify the wiki pages, no?
User avatar
amrit3701
Posts: 306
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 5:37 pm

Re: description of the path to launch a tool - Arch Rebar ColumnReinforcement

Postby amrit3701 » Sun Sep 27, 2020 10:02 am

Hi,

Earlier, Reinforcement tool has only a few features and rather than making a separated workbench we (community) decided to add rebar tool in the Arch workbench (called it as Rebar Addon) and that's why all it's commands start with "Arch_" prefix.

But, now Reinforcement tools has a lot of features and adding everything to Arch workbench make a mess. So, in this GSoC, we decided to shift it from addon to workbench (user can go to Reinforcement workbench from workbench dropdown list). I think all Reinforcement command should start with "Reinforcement_" prefix.

Screenshot 2020-09-27 at 3.26.41 PM.png
Screenshot 2020-09-27 at 3.26.41 PM.png (227.06 KiB) Viewed 171 times

Thanks,