Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Discussions about the wiki documentation of FreeCAD and its translation.
renatorivo
Posts: 2162
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby renatorivo » Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:04 pm

https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Prefere ... tion_Tools shows a panel Selection Tools, but I do not have this panel
selection tools.png
selection tools.png (28.82 KiB) Viewed 626 times
how can I have it?
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby NormandC » Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:12 pm

Me neither.

mario52 wrote:ping
OS: Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13920 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 08910e71e423c02da46018c47e34002df4fde1f9
Python version: 2.7.15rc1
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: French/Canada (fr_CA)
GeneFC
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby GeneFC » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:34 pm

renatorivo wrote:
Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:04 pm
how can I have it?
Switch to Windows. :lol:

I have that panel in Windows FC versions 0.16, 0.17, and 0.18. Slightly different due to changes in the options available, but essentially the same panel. Sounds like some sort of packaging problem in the linux distribution(s).

Gene
chrisb
Posts: 17593
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby chrisb » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:48 pm

It's not present on MacOS either.
OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13886 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 27e80d0)
Hash: 27e80d0c69d911cdcfdb4171869ba00bc5560019
Python version: 2.7.15
Qt version: 5.11.0
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
renatorivo
Posts: 2162
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby renatorivo » Sat Jun 09, 2018 6:28 am

GeneFC wrote:
Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:34 pm
Switch to Windows. :lol:
Already tried in Windows.
Activated all the WBs of the basic installation, it does not appear.
Instead, Mesh view appears.
Mesh view.png
Mesh view.png (31.17 KiB) Viewed 596 times
OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.13920 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 08910e71e423c02da46018c47e34002df4fde1f9
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: Italian/Italy (it_IT)
GeneFC
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby GeneFC » Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:51 pm

OOPS!!!! :oops: :oops: :oops:

I thought you were talking about the image in your first post labeled "selection tools.png".

I do *not* have the extra Selection Tools panel.

Sorry.

Gene
chrisb
Posts: 17593
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby chrisb » Sat Jun 09, 2018 5:21 pm

GeneFC wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:51 pm
OOPS!!!! :oops: :oops: :oops:
I almost ran into the same trap. Glad it was you and not me :P . :lol:
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby NormandC » Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:27 pm

Then could that mysterious tab be added by some wb add-on?

mario52 is the one who uploaded this image, we'll have to ask him.
UR_
Posts: 943
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 8:42 pm

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby UR_ » Sun Jun 10, 2018 5:14 pm

renatorivo
Posts: 2162
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: Preferences->Display->Selection tools

Postby renatorivo » Sun Jun 10, 2018 5:24 pm

NormandC wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 3:27 pm
mario52 is the one who uploaded this image, we'll have to ask him.
Already done, via PM. The answer was
Sent: Fri Jun 08, 2018 9:55 pm
From: mario52
Recipient: renatorivo
non so come si fa forse causa di uno addon ? e dentro tutte le mie versione 0.15 , 16 , 17 , 18
Just wait to see if anyone knows where it comes from, or if it has to be removed