Woodworking - getDimensions

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
dprojects
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:02 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Woodworking - getDimensions

Postby dprojects » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:47 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:39 pm
Conda appimage (if you're on linux) ?
Yes, I have Ubuntu right now on my laptop but have no idea what you are writing about. What is that?
FreeCAD macro to get chipboards dimensions to cut : https://github.com/dprojects/getDimensions
dprojects
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:02 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Woodworking - getDimensions

Postby dprojects » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:50 pm

acousticguy wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:38 pm
Is there a nice way to set the display units to inches
I am close to solve inches issue. There is more changes needed than I assumed before. The calculation seems to work fine in inches but need to figure out how to add "in" name instead of "mm". The getValueAs() is not working correctly I guess. It cut off the "mm" symbols and leave only values in inches.
FreeCAD macro to get chipboards dimensions to cut : https://github.com/dprojects/getDimensions
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 3672
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Woodworking - getDimensions

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:26 pm

dprojects wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:47 pm
Yes, I have Ubuntu right now on my laptop but have no idea what you are writing about. What is that?
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/rele ... g/0.18_pre
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
dprojects
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:02 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Woodworking - getDimensions

Postby dprojects » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:04 am

I have just tested with the freecad-daily and it is working fine, as before. So I have to check something else?
FreeCAD macro to get chipboards dimensions to cut : https://github.com/dprojects/getDimensions
dprojects
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:02 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Woodworking - getDimensions

Postby dprojects » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:09 am

acousticguy wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:38 pm
Is there a nice way to set the display units to inches in the Macro?
I have just released version for inches support here: https://github.com/dprojects/getDimensi ... sInches.py
I am not sure if this is correct of doing this but looks like it is working fine. There is option for units so you can change it to "mm", "m", "cm", "dm", "in" - inches. "fo" - foot not work, don't know why.

Also I am not sure if this is proper way of square area calculation? just a*b ?
In Poland we cut board in "mm" and we pay for square meters. Don't know how it looks in US with inches metric system. You pay for square inches and cut wood in inches?
FreeCAD macro to get chipboards dimensions to cut : https://github.com/dprojects/getDimensions