Launcher

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
efyx
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 7:36 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby efyx » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:12 am

triplus wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 10:43 am
Can you think instead of launcher button use option in preferences to appears when start typing. That would be very fast IMO (switch off existing shortcuts). What do you think?
triplus
Posts: 8786
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby triplus » Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:25 am

efyx wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:12 am
That would be very fast IMO (switch off existing shortcuts). What do you think?
You can now (additionally to using shortcuts overlay feature) set custom global or per workbench shortcuts scheme in a rather straightforward and seamless way:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 60#p231862

Hard to get more custom tailored and faster than that.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:35 pm

triplus wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 11:25 am
I have launcher installed.
ctrl+shft+Q does not invoke it. I can see it in the sidebar though when i enabled it in the sidebar.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
triplus
Posts: 8786
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby triplus » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:03 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:35 pm
I have launcher installed.
Great.
ctrl+shft+Q does not invoke it. I can see it in the sidebar though when i enabled it in the sidebar.
That is correct as it sets the focus on Launcher. Therefore after using this shortcut key combination the focus will be set on Launcher and you can start typing in the search term.

P.S. There will be an end user option in the future. To choose between Launcher widget inside a dock widget (setting focus) or Launcher widget in a menu container (therefore invokable).
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:12 pm

triplus wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:03 pm
Kunda1 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:35 pm
I have launcher installed.
Great.
ctrl+shft+Q does not invoke it. I can see it in the sidebar though when i enabled it in the sidebar.
That is correct as it sets the focus on Launcher. Therefore after using this shortcut key combination the focus will be set on Launcher and you can start typing in the search term.

P.S. There will be an end user option in the future. To choose between Launcher widget inside a dock widget (setting focus) or Launcher widget in a menu container (therefore invokable).`
Thanks!
Also I'm in the arch workbench and I want to say.... invoke the Arch Rebar function. The only thing that comes up is Arch. There is not list of Arch command to choose from. Is that by design ?
launcher-demo.gif
launcher-demo.gif (117 KiB) Viewed 681 times
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
triplus
Posts: 8786
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby triplus » Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:27 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:12 pm
Thanks!
You're welcome.
Also I'm in the arch workbench and I want to say.... invoke the Arch Rebar function. The only thing that comes up is Arch. There is not list of Arch command to choose from.
Try the Custom Rebar. As for saying it out loud. I did research if i could add support. But unfortunately Qt is still lacking in "speech to text" support.
Is that by design ?
Basically i use standard Qt behavior and have waited for Qt5 to add more options in this area:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 64#p158743

That is in Qt5 it should be rather straightforward (need to test it now when Qt5 took off) to add support for searching the term in "the middle" of some string (like the command name). But it didn't happen yet. Due to working on other modules and lack of demand in the past. But it will happen before declaring the Launcher related work to be considered done.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:20 am

triplus wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 11:27 pm
kunda1 wrote: Also I'm in the arch workbench and I want to say.... invoke the Arch Rebar function. The only thing that comes up is Arch. There is not list of Arch command to choose from.
Try the Custom Rebar. As for saying it out loud. I did research if i could add support. But unfortunately Qt is still lacking in "speech to text" support.
There is a language barrier here. I didn't mean 'and I want to say....' literally to actually talk out loud. I was using it a way to discuss a hypothetical example... So I was trying to convey the that if I wanted to access the Arch Rebar function for something that I could start typing the command in to Launcher and it would immediately find the command and set my pointer to it. Makes sense ?

Edit: Ok, so typing Custom Rebar in to Launcher did the thing I was looking for. Thanks.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
triplus
Posts: 8786
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby triplus » Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:25 am

Qt 5.2 and up.png
Qt 5.2 and up.png (7.16 KiB) Viewed 642 times
When using Qt 5.2 and up now it is enough for the search term to be contained in the command name. Therefore you don't need to know the exact name of the command (by typing it in from the start).
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5913
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby Kunda1 » Sat Oct 13, 2018 11:50 am

triplus wrote:
Sat Oct 13, 2018 1:25 am
Qt 5.2 and up.png

When using Qt 5.2 and up now it is enough for the search term to be contained in the command name. Therefore you don't need to know the exact name of the command (by typing it in from the start).
Awesome!
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
[ds]
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2019 3:49 pm

Re: Launcher

Postby [ds] » Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:07 pm

Hey there!
Handy toolbar for sure! Thanks a lot!
But it seems, in Windows selecting the tools with Enter-Key doesn't work. So you need to click, what undermines its potential.

Is there a solution for that? Or any idea, for a work around?