Image scaling Macro

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
chrisb
Posts: 10339
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby chrisb » Fri Jun 29, 2018 8:16 am

It doesn't even need an image:
- new file
- activate Image WB
- Scale
- click two points
- cancel

-> crash
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby easyw-fc » Fri Jun 29, 2018 8:31 am

yorik wrote:
Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:29 am
THe Image WB ...
Ok, I found how to avoid this crash...
I will post a new PR.
EDIT:
done PR
sorry for any inconvenience.

PS windows builds still need that 'ImageTools' folder to be added to the deploy Mod folder.
chrisb
Posts: 10339
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby chrisb » Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:18 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 8:31 am
sorry for any inconvenience.
No need to be sorry: You made it - thanks - an error occurred - :oops: - you fixed it - thanks.
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 4435
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby sgrogan » Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:11 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 8:31 am
PS windows builds still need that 'ImageTools' folder to be added to the deploy Mod folder.
This needs to be fixed in the CMakeLists.tst file. It's the installed vs non-installed build thingy. I will try to make a pull request tomorrow.
User avatar
easyw-fc
Posts: 1919
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 9:34 am

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby easyw-fc » Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:12 am

sgrogan wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:11 pm
easyw-fc wrote:
Fri Jun 29, 2018 8:31 am
PS windows builds still need that 'ImageTools' folder to be added to the deploy Mod folder.
This needs to be fixed in the CMakeLists.tst file. It's the installed vs non-installed build thingy. I will try to make a pull request tomorrow.
Hi @sgrogan,
did you get a chance to fix the CMakeLists.tst file?
I tested in FreeCAD_0.18.14014_x64_dev_win.7z and the 'ImageTools' folder is still missing...
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 4435
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby sgrogan » Wed Jul 11, 2018 9:31 pm

easyw-fc wrote:
Fri Jul 06, 2018 6:12 am
Hi @sgrogan,
did you get a chance to fix the CMakeLists.tst file?
Sorry, not yet. I haven't forgotten though.
RobZ_inT
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby RobZ_inT » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:03 pm

I installed the OP macro and it seems to have worked well. The only issue I'm having is what is probably a newbie thing: The image "layer" sits on top of my sketches and I can't see them unless I toggle off the image visibility. How can I change that?
My system info:
HP 840 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4600U CPU @ 2.10GHz
Linux Mint 19 Tara
Running FreeCAD-13528.glibc2.17-x86_64.AppImage
Last edited by RobZ_inT on Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 10339
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby chrisb » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:13 pm

RobZ_inT wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:03 pm
The image "layer" sits on top of my sketches and I can't see them unless I toggle off the image visibility. How can I change that?
You have to change the z-component of the placement of the image. Usually you do this during import in the placement popup by setting a negative value for the offset.
RobZ_inT
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 11:34 pm

Re: Image scaling Macro

Postby RobZ_inT » Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:32 pm

chrisb wrote:
Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:13 pm
You have to change the z-component of the placement of the image.
That worked- Thanks!