[CLOSED] Feature #1957 add a python command to partly recompute the document

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5781
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

[CLOSED] Feature #1957 add a python command to partly recompute the document

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:36 pm

Per issue #1957 by @shoogen
Often python commands recompute the whole document just to get a single shape to be updated. In this case it would suffice to recompute the feature itself and objects it depends on.
Posting to generate conversation about this feature and to create a thread.
Last edited by Kunda1 on Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7049
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Feature #1957 add a python command to partly recompute the document

Postby DeepSOIC » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:56 pm

This is now possible, since .recompute Py method was recently added to document objects. The issue can thus be closed, I think.

EDIT: I see Werner already closed it ;)
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5781
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Feature #1957 add a python command to partly recompute the document

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:58 pm

added by wmayer in git commit 2a145a12
Nice!
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features