Macros troubleshooting?

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
User avatar
OakLD
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:38 pm
Location: Brno

Macros troubleshooting?

Postby OakLD » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:52 pm

Hello,

is there no info on macros troubleshooting? I tried to search posts and docs and found none.

Apart from the broad question, to start with a example, I have a problem executing FCinfo macro. It gives me no errors, no python console messages, no report messages. So I have no idea where to start troubeshooting. Tested with several files, including a simple bar made from scratch.
Running FC 0.16 / 6712 on WinXP x64.

Regards,

Oak
Regards,

Oak
chrisb
Posts: 19487
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Macros troubleshooting?

Postby chrisb » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:09 pm

How did you install FCInfo?
User avatar
OakLD
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:38 pm
Location: Brno

Re: Macros troubleshooting?

Postby OakLD » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:08 pm

I installed it using macro addons_installer.FCmacro.
Regards,

Oak
GeneFC
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Macros troubleshooting?

Postby GeneFC » Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:49 pm

In my experience FCInfo creates a docked window, but the window is initially closed. Look around in the corners of your display. It could be behind something else, such as the report panel.

There is no interaction with the report panel or the python console. I have no idea is this behavior is due to some system settings I use, but I did not do anything special for FCInfo.

Gene
mario52
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Macros troubleshooting?

Postby mario52 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 3:29 pm

hi

the macro begin below the window see the video
the little problem with this version .. the macro stay always resident

you can modify the value line 185 for not docking (window separate time to find)

Code: Select all

global testing       ; testing       = 2     # if testing == 1 MainWindow separate
                                             # if testing == 2 RightDock
                                             # else       == other LeftDock
and modify to 1

Code: Select all

global testing       ; testing       = 1     # if testing == 1 MainWindow separate
here where is the macro FCInfo (version docked)
FCInfo_begin_00.gif
FCInfo_begin_00.gif (999.32 KiB) Viewed 334 times
mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
User avatar
OakLD
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:38 pm
Location: Brno

SOLVED Re: Macros troubleshooting?

Postby OakLD » Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:24 am

Hello

Thank you for your help, it lead me to a solution.

I didn't find the panel anywhere in within the FreeCAD, but when I looked at the macro file carefully, I found out it contains only 1 line, while Mario refered to line 185... I looked up the file on the web and downloaded and installed it manually and now it runs, although without the panel and icons, for the moment.
Regards,

Oak
mario52
Posts: 2682
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Macros troubleshooting?

Postby mario52 » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:54 am

hi

if you give the value 1 in line 185 the window is not docked and same this:

Image

download the icon here
Macro_FCInfo_Icon.zip
(52.91 KiB) Downloaded 1084 times
i create a zip file, uncompress the zip and copy the file image in the same directory of the macro

now i search for ameliorate...

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
cron