Macro not starting

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
WalterZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:21 am

Macro not starting

Postby WalterZ » Sat Apr 27, 2019 5:19 am

Hello,

I'm a newbee in CAD and FreeCD. I tried to work with the circulartext makro. I downladed and installed it with the ntegrated addon manager.
When I try to start the makro an error message is cumming up and thats it. The massage is:

":("(unicode error) 'utf-8' codec can't decode byte 0xb0 in position 1:invalid start byte"

I tryed two versions of FreeCAD:

Version 1:
OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-18
Hash: 690774c0effe4fd7b8d2b5e2fb2b8c8d145e21ce
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)


version2:
OS: Windows 8.1
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.18.16093 +17 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at 0.18.1)
Hash: f7dccfaa909e5b9da26bf50c4a22ccca9bb10c40
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)


What do i wrong?

Best Regards Walter
chrisb
Posts: 30651
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Macro not starting

Postby chrisb » Sat Apr 27, 2019 6:00 am

Hello Walter, welcome to the forum and thanks for a post containing your FreeCAD infos.
The message looks like one of those python2/3 issues, but as we see, you have already tried both. Does your text or your working directory or your username contain any fancy characters like german umlauts?
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
mario52
Posts: 3295
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Macro not starting

Postby mario52 » Sat Apr 27, 2019 4:35 pm

Hi

corrected for Py 3 and Qt 5

if you ave errors in download with AddonManager edit the file and

the character Losange" � "to " ° " for obtain this

Code: Select all

        if verPython.major < 3:
            self.DS_InclinaisonX.setSuffix(unicode(" °"))
            self.DS_InclinaisonY.setSuffix(unicode(" °"))
            self.DS_InclinaisonZ.setSuffix(unicode(" °"))
        else:
or download directly in Gits for installation manual

(same problem https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 21#p301921)

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Topological_data_scripting, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
WalterZ
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:21 am

Re: Macro not starting

Postby WalterZ » Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:59 am

Thanks a lot for your hints. Now the macro works perfect.

I did the following thing:

First I deleted the macro wich I had downloaded with the adon manager. Then I chose the option create new macro and then I insertet the macro text which I found at GitHub per copy/past.

For me it seems that the adon Mnager has a problem

PS. There are characters like äöüß within username pathname etc.

Walter