CuraEngine Plugin

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
jmaustpc
Posts: 10566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:18 am

Hi Mark
I'm in a big hurry....but some quick icon comments... :-)

1) mostly icons should be 64 by 64 pixels in size, in Inkscape it under "file" menu..."document properties"
2) if you want to use something from another icon, copy paste the item...e.g. the cylinder..copy paste from Part Cylinder.
3) you have the lighting coming from the wrong (inconsistent) direction on your cylinder, for most icons light comes from the top left.
4) this slicer cuts horizontal slices from an STL file, (at least internally) doesn't it? If so I would suggest you use a Mesh Cylinder icon for the cylinder and then something to show it being sliced....perhaps just do something similar to Part_Cross_sections?



I'll post something in a few hours, if you want me to? :)


Jim
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby quick61 » Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:20 am

Sure, be my guest, post away. :)

I used the .svg because it's can be scaled to any size, but scaling it to 64x64 is no problem. Like I said, I am not very good at icons, but thought I would try anyway. I'm sure you'll come up with something better. Never thought about doing a cut and paste of other icon parts, but that makes sense. Something to keep in mind for the next time. Thanks Jim.

I don't even know for sure if cblt2l want's to use them, but most anything would be better than the 2 generic ones that are there now that look the same.

By the way, other than the little bug with the support, this Workbench has been rock solid.

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
jmaustpc
Posts: 10566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby jmaustpc » Wed Jun 18, 2014 6:34 am

Hi Mark
Here are some thoughts to get started with, they might help someone think of something better.

much the same as Part Cross section but with an stl cube
at 16px
3dprint_slicer2_16px.png
3dprint_slicer2_16px.png (851 Bytes) Viewed 2776 times
at 32 px
3dprint_slicer2_32px.png
3dprint_slicer2_32px.png (1.98 KiB) Viewed 2776 times
the svg
3dprint_slicer2.svg
(11.17 KiB) Downloaded 138 times

Then I thought perhaps red slice marks to differentiate the icon more from the Part Cross section in case we want a Mesh cross section one day.

at 16px
3dprint_slicer4_16px.png
3dprint_slicer4_16px.png (719 Bytes) Viewed 2776 times
at 32 px
3dprint_slicer4_32px.png
3dprint_slicer4_32px.png (1.81 KiB) Viewed 2776 times
the svg
3dprint_slicer4.svg
(8.96 KiB) Downloaded 97 times

then I though would a sliced up solid mesh look any good?

at 16px
3dprint_slicer5_16px.png
3dprint_slicer5_16px.png (770 Bytes) Viewed 2776 times
at 32 px
3dprint_slicer5_32px.png
3dprint_slicer5_32px.png (1.7 KiB) Viewed 2776 times
the svg
3dprint_slicer5.svg
(15.02 KiB) Downloaded 100 times
This one is much the same but with one extra slice,

at 16px
3dprint_slicer6_16px.png
3dprint_slicer6_16px.png (819 Bytes) Viewed 2776 times
at 32px
3dprint_slicer6_32px.png
3dprint_slicer6_32px.png (1.88 KiB) Viewed 2776 times
and the svg
3dprint_slicer6.svg
(16.84 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
if you or cblt2l want something more or different, let me know. :-)

Jim
User avatar
cblt2l
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 3:59 am

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby cblt2l » Fri Jun 20, 2014 3:27 am

jmaustpc wrote:I don't even know for sure if cblt2l want's to use them, but most anything would be better than the 2 generic ones that are there now that look the same.
Thanks for doing those guys, they look great! When I get a chance I will add them. :)
quick61 wrote:Item 2 - Found a bug -

I tried to use the support function last night for a print and it failed quite handily. Using CuraEngine 14.03 any attempt to include support results in a solid block that is so finely laced that the result is the printer nozzle wiggling back and forth almost in place while a glob of plastic builds up. Not good. Cura adds the support and works just fine, so I'm pretty sure it's in the settings. Anyway, it's something you might want to take a look at when you have a minute. I do notice that Cura 14.03 has a few more variables for support than the settings in the workbench. Could that be the problem, it's not getting all the info it needs?
I'll take a look at this when I get a chance. I've been busy lately with some stuff outside the realm of computers. Can you post your settings file?
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby quick61 » Fri Jun 20, 2014 4:53 am

cblt2l wrote:
jmaustpc wrote:I don't even know for sure if cblt2l want's to use them, but most anything would be better than the 2 generic ones that are there now that look the same.
Thanks for doing those guys, they look great! When I get a chance I will add them. :)
quick61 wrote:Item 2 - Found a bug -

I tried to use the support function last night for a print and it failed quite handily. Using CuraEngine 14.03 any attempt to include support results in a solid block that is so finely laced that the result is the printer nozzle wiggling back and forth almost in place while a glob of plastic builds up. Not good. Cura adds the support and works just fine, so I'm pretty sure it's in the settings. Anyway, it's something you might want to take a look at when you have a minute. I do notice that Cura 14.03 has a few more variables for support than the settings in the workbench. Could that be the problem, it's not getting all the info it needs?
I'll take a look at this when I get a chance. I've been busy lately with some stuff outside the realm of computers. Can you post your settings file?
Let me rework the machine settings icon, I want to fix the things Jim pointed out, so give me till next post. :)

Here is the settings with Support turned on. No hurry, it is not causing any crashes or the like, and with the "export to slicer" macro I have configured into my custom toolbar, it's only a mouse click to send the model to Cura if I need to do a print with support.

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?>
<FCParameters>

  <FCParamGroup Name="Root">
    <FCParamGroup Name="BaseApp">
      <FCText Name="startCode">G21;Metric!
M109 S228 ;set extruder temp and start heating
G28 X0 Y0  ;home X and Y
G29 ;probe bed 
G90; set absolute coordinates
G92 E0; reset extruder distance
G1 Z5 F3000; get out of the bed after probe
 ;G1 X10 Y10 F3000 move to front left corner</FCText>
      <FCText Name="endCode">M104 S0                     ;extruder heater off
G91                         ;relative positioning
G1 E-1 F300                    ;retract the filament a bit before lifting the nozzle, to release some of the pressure
G1 Z+2.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F9000   ;move Z up a bit and retract filament even more
G28 X0 Y130
M84                         ;steppers off
G90                         ;absolute positioning</FCText>
      <FCText Name="SettingsPath">/home/mark/.FreeCAD/CESettings_Current.ces</FCText>
      <FCText Name="CuraPath">/usr/share/cura/CuraEngine</FCText>
      <FCFloat Name="initialLayerThickness" Value="0.200000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="layerThickness" Value="0.200000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="insetCount" Value="3.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="downSkinCount" Value="3.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="upSkinCount" Value="3.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="InfillDensity" Value="25.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="sparseInfillLineDistance" Value="1.600000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="FANMODE" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="RETRACTMODE" Value="1.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="SKIRTMODE" Value="1.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="skirtLineCount" Value="3.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="NozzleDiameter" Value="0.400000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="extrusionWidth" Value="0.400000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="supportLineDistance" Value="4.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="filamentDiameter" Value="1.750000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="printSpeed" Value="15.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="moveSpeed" Value="15.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="infillSpeed" Value="15.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="posx" Value="60.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="posy" Value="60.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="initialLayerSpeed" Value="15.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="BedTemp" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="retractionSpeed" Value="95.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="minimalExtrusionBeforeRetraction" Value="1.500000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="SUPPORTMODE" Value="1.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="supportAngle" Value="60.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="supportEverywhere" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="SupportDensity" Value="10.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="retractionAmount" Value="6.500000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="NozzleTemp" Value="230.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="retractionMinimalDistance" Value="5.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="skirtDistance" Value="5.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="fanFullOnLayerNr" Value="2.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="supportZDistance" Value="0.200000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="fanSpeedMax" Value="99.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="objectSink" Value="1.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="filamentFlow" Value="100.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="POSZ" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="POSX" Value="100.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="POSY" Value="100.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="RAFTMODE" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="raftBaseThickness" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="supportXYDistance" Value="0.700000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="skirtMinLength" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="raftLineSpacing" Value="1.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="raftBaseLinewidth" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="retractionAmountExtruderSwitch" Value="14.500000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="raftInterfaceLinewidth" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="raftInterfaceThickness" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="minimalLayerTime" Value="5.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="supportExtruder" Value="-1.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="raftMargin" Value="5.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="enableCombing" Value="0.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="fanSpeedMin" Value="100.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="inset0Speed" Value="15.000000000000"/>
      <FCFloat Name="insetXSpeed" Value="15.000000000000"/>
    </FCParamGroup>
  </FCParamGroup>

</FCParameters>
Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
jmaustpc
Posts: 10566
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby jmaustpc » Fri Jun 20, 2014 6:53 am

Hi Guys
Mark, here is another really useful tip if you are using Inkscape, go to the View menu and select "Icon Preview".

You probably know to go to Object menu and select "fill and stroke". You can then copy paste the text that describes the colours of items. If the colour is just a solid fill you can just paste the value. If the colour is a gradient, one trick is to copy past an item from another icon, into the new icon svg file, that has the desired colour gradient. Then you will be able to select the desired colour gradient from a list....you can then delete the previously pasted item.

Jim
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby quick61 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:15 pm

Reworked the machine settings icon a bit for more conformity. Let's give this one a try.
Machine_Settings.png
Machine_Settings.png (3.58 KiB) Viewed 2731 times
Machine_Settings.svg
(39.16 KiB) Downloaded 103 times
Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
User avatar
mangtronix
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 3:58 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby mangtronix » Sun Jul 20, 2014 1:10 pm

I tested on Mac OSX and it works!

For some reason my FreeCAD (0.14.3692) wasn't picking up the 3D printing module when it was installed in ~/.FreeCAD/Mod

I had to install the 3D printing module into the app directory:
$ cd /Applications/FreeCAD.app/Contents/Mod
$ git clone https://github.com/cblt2l/FreeCAD-CuraEngine-Plugin.git

For the CuraEngine path I had to manually put in this path (not possible to select this path from the UI):
/Applications/Cura.app/Contents/Resources/CuraEngine

Seems to work great after that. Nice module! I could submit a patch for autodetecting the Cura path on OSX if you're interested.

Best,
- mang

OS: Mac OS X
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3692 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 1124a5751456ac6b8f9d6f1b470281ca67e572e2
Python version: 2.7.5
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 3.1.3
SoQt version: 1.5.0
OCC version: 6.7.0
http://michaelang.com - Art / Engineering
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby NormandC » Sun Jul 20, 2014 1:13 pm

Mangtronix, there's been a bug fix release last week, I suggest you update your FreeCAD.
User avatar
mangtronix
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 3:58 am
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: CuraEngine Plugin

Postby mangtronix » Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:41 pm

Ah, nice! Still no luck however with FreeCAD 3703 finding the 3D Printing module when installed in ~/Application Support/FreeCAD/Mod or ~/.FreeCAD/Mod

It looks like someone needs to update the "latest version" for OSX. The main FreeCAD page (http://sourceforge.net/projects/free-cad/) still offers 3692 (when 3703 is available under "Browse all files")

OS: Mac OS X
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3703 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: c6edd47334a3e6f209e493773093db2b9b4f0e40
Python version: 2.7.5
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 3.1.3
SoQt version: 1.5.0
normandc wrote:Mangtronix, there's been a bug fix release last week, I suggest you update your FreeCAD.
http://michaelang.com - Art / Engineering