invalid imbrication of wires

Need help, or want to share a macro? Post here!
Post Reply
kunal_shgkr
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:40 am

invalid imbrication of wires

Post by kunal_shgkr »

I'm trying to create a part using python scripting which is supposed to be thicken afterwards. I am trying to create the whole part using python scripting. I used offset command to create an offset and then thicken the part but the problem is that upon deleting the offset from tree I am able to thicken the part. I used check geometry function to check for any errors and upon checking it is showing "invalid imbrication of wires". Can somebody tell me what does this error means?
Thanks in advance.
chrisb
Posts: 37776
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: invalid imbrication of wires

Post by chrisb »

Python script?
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
TheMarkster
Posts: 2666
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 1:53 am

Re: invalid imbrication of wires

Post by TheMarkster »

It works without deleting the offset? Could be there is a dependency on the offset. You could try making a copy of the offset and use that for the thickness.

Code: Select all

copy = someshape.copy()
My FreeCAD video series on youtube: https://www.youtube.com/c/mwganson
Post Reply