Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
realthunder
Posts: 1166
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby realthunder » Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:31 am

vocx wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:22 pm
Hi, realthunder, since you seem to be back, is it possible that you look into this?
Yes, this is due to my modification to GroupExtension. I'll submit a PR for that soon.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5515
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby Kunda1 » Tue Oct 01, 2019 1:50 am

Moved to the Arch subforum
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
danreb
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby danreb » Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:38 am

realthunder wrote:
Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:31 am
Yes, this is due to my modification to GroupExtension. I'll submit a PR for that soon.
Hi realthunder, did you had some time to look into this?
Was the pull request submitted and integrated into the daily builds?
realthunder
Posts: 1166
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby realthunder » Wed Oct 09, 2019 7:59 am

danreb wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 6:38 am
Hi realthunder, did you had some time to look into this?
Was the pull request submitted and integrated into the daily builds?
I just submitted a PR for a quick fix. I am working on a better solution, but still need some time.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8336
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:03 pm

For me it is not fixed with the workaround ...

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 10 (buster) (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18479 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 8f72e1fde67c738fbbcdea0f176733f68e838d3b
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.11.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)


Screenshot_20191009_150206.png
Screenshot_20191009_150206.png (158.79 KiB) Viewed 188 times
realthunder
Posts: 1166
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby realthunder » Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:24 pm

bernd wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:03 pm
For me it is not fixed with the workaround ...

Hash: 8f72e1fde67c738fbbcdea0f176733f68e838d3b
The hash here suggest you didn't include the fix commit?
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8336
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:55 am

realthunder wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 11:24 pm
bernd wrote:
Wed Oct 09, 2019 1:03 pm
For me it is not fixed with the workaround ...

Hash: 8f72e1fde67c738fbbcdea0f176733f68e838d3b
The hash here suggest you didn't include the fix commit?
damn even if I start FreeCAD from build directory it takes C++ libraries from the installed FreeCAD, which was a few commits behind. This is very strange ... The python modules are loaded from build directory. Since I mostly do Python I did not recognized this. I need to make a new topic on install about this.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8336
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:56 am

ahh your fix works great :D
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11514
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby yorik » Thu Oct 10, 2019 1:59 pm

Seems fixed for me as well, well done @realthunder!
danreb
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby danreb » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:53 am

Nice.
Thanks a lot