[ Fixed ] [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
carlopav
Posts: 769
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Fri Feb 14, 2020 5:21 pm

fc_tofu wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:28 pm
Other issues I thought as limitation of FC coordinate, pls give some consideration.
1. DraftWB, if you enter a unitless number, FC treat it as "mm", not prefered-unit-system, ie, MKS (Preferences>General>Unit>Unit system).
2. Most workbenches (PartWB/PartDesignWB/Sketcher/TechDraw), donnot take prefered-unit-system as a matter. They alway use "mm", or adatpive unit in some cases.
3. FC saves prefered-unit-system in Preferences ("user.cfg"), which is not as convinient as file properties (.FCStd), IMHO.
thanks fc_tofu, I agree with what you point out, but that's beyond my possibilities ATM. Consider that with this PR it will be more difficult to delete the units in the inputfields since just the numerical part will be selected by default.
fc_tofu
Posts: 278
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:56 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby fc_tofu » Sat Feb 15, 2020 1:59 pm

carlopav wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 5:21 pm
fc_tofu wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:28 pm
Other issues I thought as limitation of FC coordinate, pls give some consideration.
1. DraftWB, if you enter a unitless number, FC treat it as "mm", not prefered-unit-system, ie, MKS (Preferences>General>Unit>Unit system).
2. Most workbenches (PartWB/PartDesignWB/Sketcher/TechDraw), donnot take prefered-unit-system as a matter. They alway use "mm", or adatpive unit in some cases.
3. FC saves prefered-unit-system in Preferences ("user.cfg"), which is not as convinient as file properties (.FCStd), IMHO.
thanks fc_tofu, I agree with what you point out, but that's beyond my possibilities ATM. Consider that with this PR it will be more difficult to delete the units in the inputfields since just the numerical part will be selected by default.
ok, thank you.

Whith your fix applied on my machine, normal input unit can avoid focus as this fix's intention. But, with x/y/z constraint, unit focus issue still exist.

version: FreeCAD_0.19.19510_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015
os: win10x64
carlopav
Posts: 769
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Thu Mar 12, 2020 1:36 pm

Roy_043 wrote:
Thu Feb 06, 2020 8:36 am
ping
PR has been merged now by Yorik, can you please check next build and report if it's ok for you?
vocx
Posts: 3337
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby vocx » Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:48 pm

carlopav wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 1:36 pm
PR has been merged now by Yorik, can you please check next build and report if it's ok for you?
I also wanted to mention this.

Please check that your code was merged correctly. Some of my pull requests were merged as well, but there are others pending.

I have to rebase a few of my requests because now they conflict with DraftTools, DraftEdit, and DraftGui. I have to check this so that I don't accidentally override your changes.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
carlopav
Posts: 769
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Thu Mar 12, 2020 6:27 pm

vocx wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:48 pm
Please check that your code was merged correctly. Some of my pull requests were merged as well, but there are others pending.
Seems so. ATM the upstream code seems ok with my changes on DraftGui, init_tools and DraftEdit.
Roy_043
Posts: 883
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby Roy_043 » Fri Mar 13, 2020 9:01 am

carlopav wrote:
Thu Mar 12, 2020 1:36 pm
Roy_043 wrote:
Thu Feb 06, 2020 8:36 am
ping
PR has been merged now by Yorik, can you please check next build and report if it's ok for you?
Thanks for your work.
What release number should I be looking for?
FreeCAD_0.19.?????_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015.7z
carlopav
Posts: 769
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Fri Mar 13, 2020 9:23 am

:oops: I dont know...
vocx
Posts: 3337
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby vocx » Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:12 pm

Roy_043 wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 9:01 am
What release number should I be looking for?
Carlo's latest commit was git commit 8fd55eb6. See https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/commits/8fd55eb6.

Code: Select all

git rev-list --count 8fd55eb6
20013
So you could test any release after 0.19.20013.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
carlopav
Posts: 769
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:21 pm

thx, don't know how to get it from gitKraken...
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7065
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:53 pm

carlopav wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:21 pm
thx, don't know how to get it from gitKraken...
You can't in gitkraken, but you can Invoke a terminal via the gitkraken alt+t shortcut. It will open a terminal who's current working directory will be the directory that you've cloned the repo into. Then just copy/paste the above code vocx provided.

Edit: spelling
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features