Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
realthunder
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby realthunder » Thu Jan 09, 2020 12:41 pm

bernd wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:48 am
realthunder wrote: ping
Which object did you move? The 'Site'? What is the expected behavior? I tried the image before the merge, it seems to be the same.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal
User avatar
furti
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby furti » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:25 pm

bernd wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:47 am
If the two columns in the file attached are moved (Draft move) they seam to be copied
There is a "copy mode" for the Draft Move command. Have you checked if this is enabled before performing the move?
This is only a guess what might cause the problem.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:47 pm

realthunder wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 12:41 pm
bernd wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 10:48 am
realthunder wrote: ping
Which object did you move? The 'Site'? What is the expected behavior? I tried the image before the merge, it seems to be the same.
for some reason the group site and group project have an own shape which will be moved, but the real important ones, the column boxes do not move
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:49 pm

somehow I do not understand this group shapes! Are this copies, references or whatever of the real shapes inside the group. Why is it possible to move these shapes and the real ones the group member do not move.
vocx
Posts: 3250
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby vocx » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:07 pm

bernd wrote:
Thu Jan 09, 2020 4:49 pm
somehow I do not understand this group shapes! Are this copies, references or whatever of the real shapes inside the group. Why is it possible to move these shapes and the real ones the group member do not move.
Arch Site
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... py#L52-L74

Arch_Project
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... py#L46-L61

I can't remember if Yorik has mentioned this, but I think it was in regards to Arch BuildingParts. He mentioned that these grouping structures have a shape that is a compound of the objects inside. So, I think they have a copy, not a link or reference to the actual objects.

Arch_BuildingPart
https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/blob ... #L201-L218

From the code above, you can see that both Arch Site and Arch Project are Part_Features, so they do have a Shape. Arch BuildingPart only has position, App_GeoFeature.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
carlopav
Posts: 694
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby carlopav » Thu Jan 09, 2020 7:28 pm

I dont' want to add noise to this topic, so please ignore what i'm posting if it's not consistent with what you are talking about.
I just wanted to point out a post of yorik about building parts and why they are based on groups instead that on App::Parts.
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 20#p345277
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11686
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby yorik » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:02 am

I'm also a bit confused about groups and "non-shape-based" objects having shapes...
There was something rather clear before, that anything derived from Part::Feature has a Shape, others not (or at least, it's not assumed that they have one)

All "containers" Arch objects (Project, Site, BuildingPart) are actually simple "shapeless" objects with a Group extension, not like App::Parts. The BuildingPart also holds a Shape property that is only for internal use, not meant to be displayed.

However, BuildingParts are behaving correctly, but Projects and Sites not. Maybe adding an empty, dummy "Shape" property to them would solve the issue? I'll do some testing
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:09 am

any news here. This is still not fixed ... IMHO this should be fixed before a release.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 9246
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby bernd » Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:10 am

realthunder wrote: ping
https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 20#p340174

https://github.com/FreeCAD/FreeCAD/pull/2723

seams the PR is still pending ...

Ahh the PR was split into three PRs. Which one does fix the view problem?
realthunder
Posts: 1396
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:55 am

Re: Arch Building Part still touched after recompute

Postby realthunder » Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:50 am

bernd wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 4:10 am
Ahh the PR was split into three PRs. Which one does fix the view problem?
This one.
Try Assembly3 (latest version 0.10.2) along with my custom build of FreeCAD at here.
And if you'd like to show your support, you can donate through patreon, liberapay, or paypal