SnapRange has no effect?

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2547
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

SnapRange has no effect?

Postby Roy_043 » Fri Feb 19, 2021 6:31 pm

I am trying to get the snapRange setting to work. Or maybe I simply do not understand it.

You can change the snapRange with Tools > Edit parameters... > BaseApp > Preferences > Mod > Draft > snapRange, or by using the '[' or ']' keys during a Draft command. Using the mentioned keys I do get a preview of a sphere that either becomes smaller or larger and the stored snapRange changes accordingly (can also be a negative number which seems strange). But the snapRange that is in fact used seems not to change at all.
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2547
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby Roy_043 » Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:22 pm

DraftEditPickRadius does not seem to have any effect either...
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2547
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby Roy_043 » Mon Feb 22, 2021 4:08 pm

Bump!
AndrewA
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:38 am

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby AndrewA » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:50 am

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux bullseye/sid (XFCE/xfce)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23964 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: db9525e7d78c956df96dd6db2c52f20a50a2aa5f
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
snapRange : I cannot find that using the path you have given, the ones I get beginning with snap are; snapcolor, snapModes, snapStyle.
I cannot get the [ and ] to do anything either.

DraftEditPickRadius : This appears to be the number that can also be controlled using View -> Preferences >> Draft >> Grid and snapping. On this page the number is limited from 0 to 99. Going via the Edit Parameters route you can set a negative or greater than 100, it seems to store it, however if you subsequently look at it via the View -> Preferences route, negatives become 1 and numbers greater than 100 become 99 and the DraftEditPickRadius is updated in the parameters.

DraftEditPickRadius appears to not change the snapping, however however I would read the name as the closeness the pointer needs to be to select something, which could be different to the snap distance. That said altering it, does not seem, to alter the distance for selection.
carlopav
Posts: 1651
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby carlopav » Tue Feb 23, 2021 9:18 am

DraftEditPickRadius should only affect picking of Draft Edit point trackers during the execution of the command. Do you experience problems with that?
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
AndrewA
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:38 am

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby AndrewA » Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:14 am

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux bullseye/sid (XFCE/xfce)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24212 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 3d227cf7179c00e57f2733f947b4b1b0368d219a
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)
Now you have pointed it out, DraftEditPickRadius help from the preference route, does say while editing, I should have picked it up.
If I draw a line then go into edit mode, the click distance away that a node of the line can be selected appears to be the same. It is not something that I have used in anger, I was happy with the default pick radius, thought I would test as @Roy_043 had brought it up.

@Roy_043 I have changed AppImage, and now have snapRange, which seems to not change the snap distance.
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2547
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby Roy_043 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 12:40 pm

carlopav wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 9:18 am
DraftEditPickRadius should only affect picking of Draft Edit point trackers during the execution of the command. Do you experience problems with that?
Can you give a scenario where this setting has a noticeable effect?
I am aware of the difference between the two settings. But, as already mentioned, both seem to have zero effect.

AndrewA wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 10:14 am
which seems to not change the snap distance.
Thanks for testing.
carlopav
Posts: 1651
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby carlopav » Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:20 pm

Roy_043 wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 12:40 pm
Can you give a scenario where this setting has a noticeable effect?
Note that the parameter is set in the Draft_Edit init method, so you have to restart FC to see it working.

The test scenario is:
- draw a line;
- Draft_Edit;
- try to click and check at what distance from the point it select the tracker;
- change the parameter to it's double;
- restart FreeCAD;
- check if the distance from the point that activates editing is duplicated.
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
AndrewA
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:38 am

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby AndrewA » Tue Feb 23, 2021 3:50 pm

The restart did it. DraftEditPickRadius changes. I had carefully been resetting mine to the default after each test, to avoid a future fix causing weird things to happen that I had forgotten about.
It would probably be a good idea to let the user know on the Preferences page that this is a setting that needs a reset, eg change the heading to

Draft Edit Pick Radius (Requires Restart)

Trying a restart with the snapRange, I still see no change
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2547
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: SnapRange has no effect?

Postby Roy_043 » Tue Feb 23, 2021 4:33 pm

carlopav wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 1:20 pm
The test scenario is:
Thanks. My findings are the same as Andrew's.
Having to restart after changing settings is confusing of course. It should be avoided.