BIM Workbench

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11574
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby yorik » Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:54 pm

carlopav wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:55 pm
What misleaded me about building parts and levels is that the icon in the tree was slightly different :)
Yes and I'm still not totally happy with this icon... :|
carlopav
Posts: 352
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby carlopav » Mon Jan 07, 2019 2:46 pm

yorik wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:54 pm
carlopav wrote:
Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:55 pm
What misleaded me about building parts and levels is that the icon in the tree was slightly different :)
Yes and I'm still not totally happy with this icon... :|
I could think about it maybe...
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby bitacovir » Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:57 pm

Hi. Since some days ago the Addon Manager keeps updating the BIM module without stopping.
FreeCAD_2019-01-22_09-55-39.png
FreeCAD_2019-01-22_09-55-39.png (70.63 KiB) Viewed 3032 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.15656 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: a60b6957db228c42a00a1e002a415cbb8309d3c8
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 724
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby bitacovir » Wed Jan 23, 2019 4:56 pm

bitacovir wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 12:57 pm
Hi. Since some days ago the Addon Manager keeps updating the BIM module without stopping.
Fixed. I just manually deleted all BIM folders in AppData and reinstalled them with Addon Manager. Now it updates normally.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11574
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby yorik » Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:39 pm

No problem for me... Thinking about your other bug in another thread, is it possible that you have the BIM WB installed twice?
*EDIT* I had missed your reply. Great!
egv
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:41 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby egv » Thu Feb 07, 2019 7:44 am

Hi, I am starting to use this tool. thanks for the work !!
I would like to ask a question, sorry if it is duplicated, I could not find it on the site.
Every time I start the BIM WB I got the error message:
"Workbench failure: "module" object has no attribute "addDocumentObserver"
I also installed it on Mac and got the same error.

Thanks.
Cheers,
Enrique

OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13541 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 9948ee4f1570df9216862a79705afb367b2c6ffb
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11574
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby yorik » Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:31 pm

Indeed some latest code is only working on 0.18... I just added a switch that disable that functionality on 0.17. Try updating the BIM workbench, it should work now
egv
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 3:41 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby egv » Tue Feb 19, 2019 8:26 am

Did work !!

Thanks
Have a nice day.
didu
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:06 am

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby didu » Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:53 am

Hi to all
I kindly ask if I'm doing a mistake when I draw a steel structure using the Arch Structure tool or there is a bug in Freecad. If I use steel profiles for columns (IPE or any kind of those which are available in the library) it correctly works, when I draw a beam, something strange happens: with rectangular sections the beam is correctly modelled from a first point to the second while a steel profile beam appears as a column (vertical and not horizontal) placed in the starting point. I've discovered that in this tutorial the steel beam was differently modelled; is it the only way using the Arch Structure Tool or have I made something wrong?
Thanking in advance for your answer
Happy Easter to everyone
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11574
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby yorik » Wed May 08, 2019 12:52 am

I just stumbled on this problem too, drawing beams seems a bit broken... Will fix that ASAP!