BIM Workbench

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
neophyte1
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby neophyte1 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:25 am

Hello vocx,
Thanks for your info. I updated the BIM workbench and the "Unknown command 'Draft_SetWorkingPlaneProxy'" error went away.

Hello Yorik,
My apologies, but I'm still having trouble placing walls using the BIM workbench. I am running Ubuntu 18.04, and have the latest Freecad daily build as shown:

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.4 LTS (Unity:Unity7:ubuntu/unity)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: 3acc1c667d34e344ea361ad280c33245ea76fa41
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)


When I try to place a wall using the BIM workbench, a wall does not appear, but I get the following error message:

<class 'TypeError'>
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/Draft/draftguitools/gui_snapper.py", line 1352, in move
movecallback(self.pt, self.snapInfo)
TypeError: update() takes 2 positional arguments but 3 were given


repeated several times, along with a message at the end that says,

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/Draft/draftguitools/gui_snapper.py", line 1366, in click
accept()
File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/Draft/draftguitools/gui_snapper.py", line 1380, in accept
callback(self.pt, obj)
File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/Arch/ArchWall.py", line 381, in getPoint
self.addDefault(l)
TypeError: addDefault() takes 1 positional argument but 2 were given


Is there something I'm doing wrong? (How I wish I knew how to code!) Thanks much!
vocx
Posts: 4637
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby vocx » Sat Apr 25, 2020 2:31 am

neophyte1 wrote:
Sat Apr 25, 2020 12:25 am
...
I am running Ubuntu 18.04, and have the latest Freecad daily build as shown: ...
But that's NOT the latest code. Yorik already submitted a fix to the master code, but this is not reflected in the "daily" build that you have. It usually takes one day to catch up. Basically, you just have to wait for the next daily build; so maybe tomorrow it will work fine.

That's just how it is. The daily build is built daily, but time zones exist, and if code is merged when the daily build is already released, you may have to wait a day or two for the changes to propagate.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: paypal.
neophyte1
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:01 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby neophyte1 » Sat Apr 25, 2020 4:04 am

Hello vocx,
Thanks for the clarification. I'll try again in a day or two. And thanks very much for your help!
Maj_Po
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:22 am

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby Maj_Po » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:06 pm

Hello,

I am not able to place any windows & doors recently. Running freecad-daily (PPA) on ubuntu 18.04:

Code: Select all

OS: Ubuntu 18.04.4 LTS (ubuntu:GNOME/ubuntu-wayland)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.
Build type: Release
Branch: unknown
Hash: 1a3285219a40960e7744567187d0ce972d845158
Python version: 3.6.9
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedStates (en_US)
Error message:

Code: Select all

Choose a face on an existing object or select a preset
Running the Python command 'BIM_Door' failed:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/Arch/ArchWindow.py", line 664, in Activated
    FreeCADGui.Snapper.getPoint(callback=self.getPoint,movecallback=self.update,extradlg=self.taskbox())
  File "/usr/share/freecad-daily/Mod/Arch/ArchWindow.py", line 788, in taskbox
    presetdir = os.path.join(FreeCAD.getUserAppDataDir(),"Arch")

local variable 'os' referenced before assignment
Thanx for any help.
paullee
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby paullee » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:15 pm

Welcome, and see this https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 90#p392779 :)

EDIT : And wait for a while until it is merged and next build could be downloaded, or compile yourself.
Maj_Po
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2020 10:22 am

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby Maj_Po » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:50 pm

Thank you for answer. So I will have to wait, I suppose. :)
paullee
Posts: 2502
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby paullee » Tue Apr 28, 2020 7:54 pm

You may also try AppImage... but it seem previous build w/o this regression is not longer available for download.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11978
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby yorik » Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:50 am

There was a bug that has been fixed today in git commit 94a22261
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11978
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby yorik » Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:52 am

New feature: Curtain walls!

Arch CurtainWall
Screenshot from 2020-04-28 16-26-03.png
Screenshot from 2020-04-28 16-26-03.png (116.25 KiB) Viewed 987 times
Still not perfect, specially for faces where vertical edges are not perpendicular to horizontal edges (need a better subdivision method...) but I think it works pretty good already.

Please test!
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 7679
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: BIM Workbench

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Apr 29, 2020 12:07 pm

yorik wrote:
Wed Apr 29, 2020 10:52 am
New feature: Curtain walls!
@yorik the pagination of Arch CurtainWall is b0rked. The {{Docnav}} template is incorrect. Arch workbench link should be in the center and the pages before and after should have the updated links. But more importantly, do you want the new CurtainWall command to come before or after Arch Structure? It looks like in Arch Workbench page you want it to come before.
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features