Create structure does not work at home ...

A forum dedicated to the Arch module development
User avatar
jpg87
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:16 am
Location: Limoges - France

Create structure does not work at home ...

Postby jpg87 » Wed Apr 11, 2018 7:13 am

Hello,
Sorry, I already posted a query in Help on using FreeCad but I do not have a solution yet. That's why I'm here.
I wanted to redo the example of the BIM modeling tutorial ( https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/Manual:BIM_modeling ) with the new official version of FreeCad to see the changes of the Arch workbench that I used very little: impossible to create the slab.
I scrupulously respect the tutorial.

After selecting the rectangle, when I click on the Create Structure button, nothing happens. Same thing for creating the beam a little further in the tutorial.
I tested the same thing on version 0.16: everything works.
The question I ask myself: Is there a library or libraries missing at my facility? Maybe an upgrade to one of the programs used by FreeCad, but which one?
Thank you in advance.

My configuration :
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13509 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-17
Hash: 0258808ccb6ba3bd5ea9312f79cd023f1a8671b7
Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 9917
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Create structure does not work at home ...

Postby yorik » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:22 pm

What happens exactly? Try something simple: opening a new document, create a rectangle, select the rectangle, press the structure button
does that work? What about creating a structure with no rectangle (in a blank new document)? Any error message in the report panel?
User avatar
jpg87
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:16 am
Location: Limoges - France

Re: Create structure does not work at home ...

Postby jpg87 » Wed Apr 11, 2018 4:39 pm

yorik wrote:
Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:22 pm
What happens exactly? Try something simple: opening a new document, create a rectangle, select the rectangle, press the structure button
does that work? What about creating a structure with no rectangle (in a blank new document)? Any error message in the report panel?
Report_panel1 :
Starting FreeCad
Arch Workbench
New file
Structure button
options: category : HEB ; Preset : HEB 180
click in the work window
No result
report_panel1.png
report_panel1.png (19.46 KiB) Viewed 322 times

Report_panel2 :
Starting FreeCad
Arch Workbench
New file
Building a rectangle
Rectangle selection
Structure button
No result
report_panel2.png
report_panel2.png (16.03 KiB) Viewed 322 times
Thank you for your research.
gehenne
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:53 am

Re: Create structure does not work at home ...

Postby gehenne » Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:56 am

arch structure does not work on ver 0.17 windows 10 64
ma configuration
My configuration :
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.13509 (Git)
et version 0.18.13524
Build type: Release

Python version: 2.7.14
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.2.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Last edited by gehenne on Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chrisb
Posts: 9525
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: Create structure does not work at home ...

Postby chrisb » Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:37 pm

gehenne wrote:
Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:56 am
arch structure does not work on ver 0.17 windows 10 64
You should add your full FreeCAD info as described here: http://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2264.
User avatar
jpg87
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:16 am
Location: Limoges - France

Re: Create structure does not work at home ...

Postby jpg87 » Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:45 am