Wall length in Property panel gives a error

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby bitacovir » Sat May 04, 2019 2:38 am

Some time ago, I was working with a file of a house project. I made some walls but now I can't change their Length in their Property panel.
They give me this error:

Code: Select all

Exception (Fri May  3 22:37:11 2019): Sketch::checkGeoId. GeoId index out range.  
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files\FreeCAD 0.18\Mod\Arch\ArchWall.py", line 724, in onChanged
    obj.Base.movePoint(0,2,p2,0)
<class 'Base.FreeCADError'>: Sketch::checkGeoId. GeoId index out range.
I put one of these walls in an independent file to upload here as an example.
WallNoLength.FCStd
(7.38 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
OS: Windows 10
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.18.16110 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: (HEAD detached at upstream/releases/FreeCAD-0-18)
Hash: f7dccfaa909e5b9da26bf50c4a22ccca9bb10c40
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
paullee
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby paullee » Sat May 04, 2019 9:38 am

Haven't tried to use length for wall...

Seem you have a wall with base sketch... and length would not be functioning properly.... sketch enter edit mode and exit, then edit length again, no more error but the wall length just seem go random.


Tried add a wall using parameter only, then there should be no base sketch / draft wire - then you can control the wall length by that attribute


Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-28-50.png
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-28-50.png (199.91 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-30-11.png
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-30-11.png (198.15 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-30-21.png
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-30-21.png (207.56 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-30-28.png
Screenshot from 2019-05-04 17-30-28.png (210.42 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Attachments
WallNoLength_r.FCStd
(9.51 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby bitacovir » Sat May 04, 2019 1:10 pm

paullee wrote:
Sat May 04, 2019 9:38 am

Seem you have a wall with base sketch... and length would not be functioning properly.... sketch enter edit mode and exit, then edit length again, no more error but the wall length just seem go random.
Sorry. I forgot to mention that I used the tool Arch Wall to create these walls. The tool works fine, but I do not know how it looks like at some moment these walls got corrupt.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
paullee
Posts: 1589
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby paullee » Sat May 04, 2019 2:29 pm

I think there is no problem of using Arch Wall tool.

Just if it was built base on a Wire, Sketch etc, the Length Property should be ignored... but it create some random problem when someone input some figure there.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11371
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby yorik » Mon May 06, 2019 3:52 pm

Hmm there seems to be some circular thing happening there, the wall detects somehow that the Length property has changed, and tries to update the underlying object... That should obviously not happen. Will have a better look.

Indeed if there is some problem calculating the length, it is set to zero and when the length is zero no change is done to underlying objects, that's what happens now - or, should happen... :D
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby bitacovir » Mon May 06, 2019 10:36 pm

yorik wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 3:52 pm

Hmm there seems to be some circular thing happening there (...)
I thought some thing like that. Maybe a bad practice in my workflow. This is the original file for any help.
CasaFarnsworthv3a.FCStd
(123.83 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11371
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby yorik » Wed May 08, 2019 12:43 am

Thanks! Will give it a look aSAP
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11371
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby yorik » Wed May 15, 2019 1:50 pm

In git commit b50ac8606 I experimented a fix for this problem... Let's see if that works well
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby bitacovir » Wed May 15, 2019 3:06 pm

yorik wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 1:50 pm
In git commit b50ac8606 I experimented a fix for this problem... Let's see if that works well
Good work Yorik. I will test it as soon as available the last version.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Wall length in Property panel gives a error

Postby bitacovir » Sat Jun 01, 2019 5:43 pm

yorik wrote:
Wed May 15, 2019 1:50 pm
In git commit b50ac8606 I experimented a fix for this problem... Let's see if that works well
Hi Yorik.
I tested in the last FreeCAD version the wall's Lenght Property and I found that it gives an error.
1)Create a wall in Arch WB
2)Save the file and close it
3)Open the file and change the Lenght Property of the wall. It gives an error.
Here there is an animation:
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16883 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: aedb888ae3bb001175fe86211b6cfb826e31a918
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
WallTest6.gif
WallTest6.gif (1014.67 KiB) Viewed 202 times
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project