Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby bitacovir » Mon Jun 03, 2019 3:31 am

Just that. Draft Scale doesn't perform any action after the Ok in the scale task panel. No error message either.

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16883 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: aedb888ae3bb001175fe86211b6cfb826e31a918
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
openBrain
Posts: 1595
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:57 pm

Confirmed. Preview behavior is even different depending whether the reference point is entered with coordinates or mouse.
I think it can be a glitch in the dev that pushes a somewhat lamous code in the daily build. ;)
I found this issue while trying to replicate issue #3980, thus I'll check again in a few days and will open a new ticket if needed. ;)
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11400
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:27 pm

It seems to work OK for me... Care to indicate a precise step-by-step procedure to reproduce the issue?
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11400
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:29 pm

(moved to help forum as it's not specifically a development issue)
openBrain
Posts: 1595
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:52 pm

yorik wrote:
Mon Jun 03, 2019 6:27 pm
It seems to work OK for me... Care to indicate a precise step-by-step procedure to reproduce the issue?
2 different cases.

Case 1 : reference point with mouse
  1. Create a new blank document
  2. Add a cube with Part WB -> Create a Cube
  3. Select the cube and choose Draft WB -> Scale
  4. Click the reference point in the 3D view (eg. at the left of the cube), then in the next Task screen change the X/Y/Z factors (eg. to '2') => The scaled cube is correctly previewed in light red color
  5. Eventually check "Copy" option in the Task panel (will better demonstrate the failure) then validate Task with "Ok" => The (eventually copied) cube is similar (not scaled) to the original one. Moreover, it doesn't expose any scale property in the Data tab of Combo view.
Case 2 : reference point with coordinates
  1. Same as previous
  2. Same as previous
  3. Same as previous
  4. Enter reference point coordinate by entering 3x '0' + 'Enter', then in the next Task screen change the X/Y/Z factors (eg. to '2') => No preview is displayed
  5. Same as previous, same failure
Below the test FC version (@yorik : BTW, Linux release doesn't display anymore a build number in its info. Is that possible to get it from somewhere ? Is that a bug ?)
Now I'm gonna upgrade to daily build of today and see if it's still the same. :)
---
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS (KDE/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19. (2019/06/01)
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Syres
Posts: 299
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby Syres » Mon Jun 03, 2019 7:18 pm

Just creating a Rectangle in Draft Wb and then Draft Scale'ing it by 2 in X and Y produces this output in Report View if it assists:

Code: Select all

Loading Draft module...done
Draft workbench activated
Pick first point
Pick opposite point
Pick base point
('[Draft.todo.commit] Unexpected error:', <class 'AttributeError'>, 'in ', ['Draft.scaleVertex(FreeCAD.ActiveDocument.Rectangle, 1, FreeCAD.Vector(2.0,2.0,1.0), FreeCAD.Vector(-20.002185821533203,-26.939483642578125,0.0))', 'FreeCAD.ActiveDocument.recompute()'])
Using:

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16878 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 50f91840d677ba77d3a938d9ac0aa73f6a9f12d4
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)



While repeating the exercise using the below older build works as expected:

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16653 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: aaae82970461c10b76281f4e4454ab086b5f7f21
Python version: 3.6.6
Qt version: 5.6.2
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/UnitedKingdom (en_GB)
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby bitacovir » Mon Jun 03, 2019 7:37 pm

I like gif evidence :)
DraftScale.gif
DraftScale.gif (142.68 KiB) Viewed 255 times
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.16883 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: aedb888ae3bb001175fe86211b6cfb826e31a918
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/Australia (en_AU)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
openBrain
Posts: 1595
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Mon Jun 03, 2019 8:06 pm

Exact same faulty behavior with daily build of today :
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.2 LTS (KDE/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19. (2019/06/02)
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.7
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11400
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:11 pm

Hmm many regressions because of last changes to allow working on subelements... I hadn't noticed the clone option had been removed too... Should have watched this closer... *EDIT* Fixed in git commit e2f65ef01
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11400
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:08 pm

moving this back to Draft since it's after all tied with recent developments :D