Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
openBrain
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Wed Jun 05, 2019 5:54 pm

yorik wrote:
Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:11 pm
Hmm many regressions because of last changes to allow working on subelements... I hadn't noticed the clone option had been removed too... Should have watched this closer... *EDIT* Fixed in git commit e2f65ef01
Hi Yorik,

After testing, there is still a regression compared to (eg.) 0.18 release. The preview isn't available during scale factor edition -only- when the reference point has been entered by manual coordinates (not with mouse click). ;) Does it deserve a ticket ?

As a collateral point, it appears that issue #3980 is now fixed. Should I just close the ticket, or will you manage to do it with some extra detail about the fixing commit and so on ?
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11584
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:35 pm

Yes, you can close the ticket I think...

About the preview not being visible anymore, it works for me both when entering scale factor and when clicking points... Can you check again?
openBrain
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Sun Jun 09, 2019 9:05 pm

yorik wrote:
Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:35 pm
About the preview not being visible anymore, it works for me both when entering scale factor and when clicking points... Can you check again?
I confirm preview bug is still present, but maybe I didn't clearly explain.
Actually Scale function is a 2 step process. First step is to select a reference point, second is to set the scaling factors.
The difference lies in the first step (below screen) :
scale.png
scale.png (26.63 KiB) Viewed 313 times
If you select this point with a mouse click in the 3D view, everything runs fine.
But the problem appears if you enter the reference point coordinates with keyboard.
Eg. when you land on the above screen, you don't use your mouse but instead enter with your keyboard : "0", "Enter", "0", "Enter", "0", "Enter" -- i.e. use as reference the point @(0,0,0) --. Then you will (correctly) get the step where you choose scaling factors, but in this special case (because reference point was entered with keyboard), preview won't be available when factors are changed. ;)
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11584
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:56 pm

openBrain
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:27 am

yorik wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 10:56 pm
Fixed in git commit dadd8a858
Bump this topic following some recent tests.
2 weird behaviors :
  1. Scale is always rejected if applied on original object (i.e. neither Copy nor Clone is checked) whatever are the reference point, scale values, ...
  2. When Clone is used, scaled object placement is always reset to origin whatever is the reference point
---
OS: Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS (KDE/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19. (2019/08/21)
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.9.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
mario52
Posts: 2692
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby mario52 » Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:17 pm

hi
openBrain wrote:
Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:27 am
weird behaviors
same

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17877 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1e19ef5be4735f4200eaf99ce9e487d2be6f4151
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11584
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby yorik » Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:18 am

point 1) is true only for objects that cannot natively be rescaled. Basically ATM only Draft objects support this... Maybe we should make it clearer somewhere.
point 2) indeed I see it too. Will investigate...
vocx
Posts: 1888
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby vocx » Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:58 am

yorik wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:18 am
point 1) is true only for objects that cannot natively be rescaled. Basically ATM only Draft objects support this... Maybe we should make it clearer somewhere.
...
Draft Scale
Three options control the result of the scaling operation:
...
Modify original. The original object will have its size modified. This will only work with Draft objects and non-parametric Part shapes.
openBrain
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:22 am

vocx wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:58 am
Three options control the result of the scaling operation:
...
Modify original. The original object will have its size modified. This will only work with Draft objects and non-parametric Part shapes.
My mistake I didn't read the doc before posting... :?
However, if it isn't too much work, it would be good to get notified in FC directly that the transformation will fail. ;)
openBrain
Posts: 2382
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: Draft Scale doesn't Work in FC0.19.16883

Postby openBrain » Tue Sep 03, 2019 10:22 am

yorik wrote:
Tue Sep 03, 2019 3:18 am
point 2) indeed I see it too. Will investigate...
Do you need a ticket to remember later on ?