move base does not work for rebar

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8046
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

move base does not work for rebar

Postby bernd » Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:48 am

- start FreeCAD, make a new document
- create a simple rebar and set move base to True

Code: Select all

# code to make a rebar based on a simple wire
import FreeCAD, Arch, Draft
Wire = Draft.makeWire([FreeCAD.Vector(0, 0, 0), FreeCAD.Vector(0, 0, 2000)])
Rebar = Arch.makeRebar(None, Wire, diameter=30, amount=1)
Rebar.MoveBase = True
FreeCAD.ActiveDocument.recompute()
- use Draft move to move the rebar
- make the line the rebar is based on visible
- the line was not moved


OS: Debian GNU/Linux 10 (buster) (KDE/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.17331 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: cf18161dc26267c259ac21675cb9637263bf4152
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.11.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 8046
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: move base does not work for rebar

Postby bernd » Mon Jul 15, 2019 5:40 am

yorik wrote: ping