House and Woodwork

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
ckl6767
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:14 pm

House and Woodwork

Postby ckl6767 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 11:03 pm

Hello All

The project may seem a bit ambitious for a beginner.. :o
The objective here is to model my whole house with the WB-Arch. (WB-BIM)
The purpose would also to draw the Woodwork (a little complex here) so for example to cut the Woodwork on the ground. :shock:
... I am going to take myself as a Carpenter ;)

The principle used to design the house, is based on "Wall sketches".
The "Wall sketches" being built on the "Basic sketch" thanks to Pillars (Purple) :: (Pillar Mapped "NormalToEdge" to "Base sketch edges")
And, "Wall sketches" mapped 0XY, on "Basic sketch" + "Pillars"
Capture (1).PNG
Capture (1).PNG (82.93 KiB) Viewed 660 times
All objects, than also mapped 0XY to "Wall sketches"
i.e : Windows sketches
Capture01.PNG
Capture01.PNG (44.84 KiB) Viewed 662 times
The advantage of this approach, is to set the Windows on the exact position. (A topic that I had already highlighted here in the forum)

The project is progressing slowly, because complex.... :geek:
Also I'm trying to be as close as possible to a house construction approach.
And the result is not bad for now :P
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (181.27 KiB) Viewed 668 times
At that point I'm facing 1 issue.

1) I have to create a hole in the "Slab First Foor", (see green below) for the stairs.
Can you advice how to fix ?
To create the Slab, I used: "Arch Structure tool"

2) The second question is more general.
Please if you should emphasis a "drawing approach error", please let me know.

Many Thanks

Christian
Attachments
home.FCStd
(316.73 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
paullee
Posts: 2983
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby paullee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:04 am

Looks great ! :)
ckl6767 wrote:
Sat Dec 14, 2019 11:03 pm
1) I have to create a hole in the "Slab First Foor", (see green below) for the stairs.
Can you advice how to fix ?
To create the Slab, I used: "Arch Structure tool"

2) The second question is more general.
Please if you should emphasis a "drawing approach error", please let me know.
1. Slab Opening

- Simply add in the slab sketch the opening profile, say a rectangle
- In the Slab First Slab, find Face Maker in Data tab, and choose Cheese or Bulleye (I am not sure the exact difference), recompute and you have the opening
- see home_2019-12-15.fcstd

2. Drawing approach error ?

- Not sure your meaning
- Generally, mapping the windows to 'Edge Sketch' + ' Edge Pillars' seems too complicated and maybe error prone, though works
> you should be aware editing the base sketch, ground floor Wall001's Sketch, especially deleting an edge (or just turn 1 into construction mode), break the model
> see home_2019-12-15_ Turn Edge To Construction.fcstd

Screenshot from 2019-12-15 08-52-45.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 08-52-45.png (302.46 KiB) Viewed 643 times
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 08-53-38.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 08-53-38.png (237.48 KiB) Viewed 643 times
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 08-59-42.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 08-59-42.png (247.48 KiB) Viewed 643 times
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 09-00-18.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-15 09-00-18.png (245.83 KiB) Viewed 643 times
Last edited by paullee on Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
paullee
Posts: 2983
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby paullee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:07 am

Model files attached
Attachments
home_2019-12-15_ Turn Edge To Construction.FCStd
(319.81 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
home_2019-12-15.FCStd
(319.87 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
ckl6767
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:14 pm

House and Woodwork

Postby ckl6767 » Sun Dec 15, 2019 2:56 pm

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 7 SP 1 (6.1)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.18831 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: f533e3bf876dc276928099e40e0eb9b177c10d44
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: French/France (fr_FR)
Thanks Paullee for the Slab opening trick, it is working perfectly. :D
you should be aware editing the base sketch, ground floor Wall001's Sketch, especially deleting an edge (or just turn 1 into construction mode), break the model
Yes, I have seen. :shock:
However the great advantage of this approach here, is to be able to modify the positions and lengths of the dimension entered in the sketches
(perhaps I have missed something, but I don't see another approach with so much flexibility)

On the other hand, my model is completely unstable, even respecting the rule :
"No sketch has to be mapped on a WALL"


For example:
I wanted to map the front window door through
  • Ground Floor Wall
  • Slab
  • First floor base wall
I didn't success, because the result was not as expected..

So by inadvertence I removed the attachment from the front window (Host Parameter) to the main Wall
AND the main slab goes up.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (177.4 KiB) Viewed 569 times
Capture01.PNG
Capture01.PNG (190.18 KiB) Viewed 569 times
Is this linked to
  • The approach I used ?
  • The version of Freecad (0.19.18831) which is Bugged ?
  • Maybe WB_Arch is still not finalized ?
Attachments
home.FCStd
(317.41 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
paullee
Posts: 2983
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby paullee » Sun Dec 15, 2019 9:36 pm

ckl6767 wrote:
Sun Dec 15, 2019 2:56 pm
However the great advantage of this approach here, is to be able to modify the positions and lengths of the dimension entered in the sketches
(perhaps I have missed something, but I don't see another approach with so much flexibility)
...
I didn't success, because the result was not as expected..

So by inadvertence I removed the attachment from the front window (Host Parameter) to the main Wall
AND the main slab goes up.
I see the advantage of using Sketch so trying to improve this workflow - see my other post just updated.

The problem is you map the G/F Slab Sketch base to Face of Wall - when you remove a window from it, the TopoName of Wall rearrange and you have the G/F Sketch mapped to unexpected location.

I would assign one of the sketch as Master e.g. your G/F WALL Sketch. Now, you can Map you G/F SLAB Sketch to G/F WALL Sketch (by Object XY)

Ok, REMOVED your window, G/F slab does not move.
(However, your 1/F slab become error, fix it with similar approach)

Screenshot from 2019-12-16 05-27-13.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-16 05-27-13.png (186.96 KiB) Viewed 516 times
Screenshot from 2019-12-16 05-28-35.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-16 05-28-35.png (174.56 KiB) Viewed 516 times
Screenshot from 2019-12-16 05-29-48.png
Screenshot from 2019-12-16 05-29-48.png (211.13 KiB) Viewed 516 times
Attachments
home_cl6767_ 2019-12-16_ r.FCStd
(338.54 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
ckl6767
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:14 pm

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby ckl6767 » Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:58 am

Understood.

Meaning that, as long as the issue with "TopoName of Wall rearrange" is not fixed :
It is forbidden to "reference" any "Sketches" to a Wall !!
* Face of Wall
* Line of Wall
* ..

Or have we to go a step further and extend this rule to any "WB-Arch" and "WB-Bim" 3D object" ??

Conclusion
Sketches have not to be referenced to any "WB-Arch" and "WB-Bim" 3D object

Do yo confirm this rule ?


For sure this restriction doesn't exist for the workbenches : Part, Part Design, Draft,..
paullee
Posts: 2983
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby paullee » Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:40 pm

ckl6767 wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:58 am
It is forbidden to "reference" any "Sketches" to a Wall !!

....

For sure this restriction doesn't exist for the workbenches : Part, Part Design, Draft,..
Whilst it is 'not forbidden' , recommed not to do so as you see how fragile the model would become :)

And I am afraid, all Part related objects suffered from the 'topological naming problem'
ckl6767
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2019 12:14 pm

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby ckl6767 » Mon Dec 16, 2019 1:16 pm

OK, will be taken into account.
Hopping that this issue will be fixed in the future.. ;)

Now just a really strange behavior on my side.
By cleaning my model, in order to over pass the 'topological naming problem'
I faced a : "cyclic dependency detected" issue
Step by step I removed the items, but couldn't fix the issue.
At the end, I have only the "base sketch", Without any constraints, and still have : "cyclic dependency" .. issue

I'm really stuck here..
Could anybody help to understand why I'm having this issue, and how to fix it.

Many thanks in advance
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (87.74 KiB) Viewed 459 times
Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (13.49 KiB) Viewed 459 times
Attachments
cyclic dependency issue.FCStd
(4.02 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
chrisb
Posts: 30682
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby chrisb » Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:50 pm

The sketch is probably somehow mapped to itself. Remap it to the correct plane. How to do that, see https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic. ... 15#p354215.
You need at least FreeCAD 0.19.23300 to edit my current sketches.
A Sketcher Lecture with in-depth information is available in English, auf Deutsch, en français, en español.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 11096
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: House and Woodwork

Postby bernd » Mon Dec 16, 2019 3:55 pm

paullee wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:40 pm
ckl6767 wrote:
Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:58 am
It is forbidden to "reference" any "Sketches" to a Wall !!

....

For sure this restriction doesn't exist for the workbenches : Part, Part Design, Draft,..
Whilst it is 'not forbidden' , recommed not to do so as you see how fragile the model would become :)

And I am afraid, all Part related objects suffered from the 'topological naming problem'
What is the recommended way? What I do is use sketches anyway and make wires from the sketch and use this wires to make the Arch objects. With this I am able to use one sketch but different wall thicknesses for different walls.