[ Fixed ] [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
carlopav
Posts: 1626
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:37 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:53 pm
You can't in gitkraken, but you can Invoke a terminal via the gitkraken alt+t shortcut. It will open a terminal who's current working directory will be the directory that you've cloned the repo into. Then just copy/paste the above code vocx provided.
You ROCK!
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 9236
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby Kunda1 » Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:41 pm

carlopav wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:37 pm
You ROCK!

;)
Alone you go faster. Together we go farther
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby vocx » Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:14 pm

Kunda1 wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:53 pm
It will open a terminal who's current working directory ...
Edit: spelling
whose
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
vocx
Posts: 5206
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby vocx » Sat Mar 14, 2020 2:08 am

carlopav wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 5:37 pm
Kunda1 wrote:
Fri Mar 13, 2020 4:53 pm
You can't in gitkraken, but you can Invoke a terminal via the gitkraken alt+t shortcut. It will open a terminal who's current working directory will be the directory that you've cloned the repo into. Then just copy/paste the above code vocx provided.
You ROCK!
Don't use GitKraken, throw away all your graphical interfaces and do it like me, only command line. I use a typewriter powered by hamsters running on a wheel.

Being serious, you don't need much more than gitk, it's already installed with git.

Anyway, I suggest you watch this video, Git Tutorial for Beginners: Command-Line Fundamentals, by Corey Schafer. This guy has many programming tutorials on many topics. He explains things very well, with good practical examples, and has a good voice and pace.
Always add the important information to your posts if you need help. Also see Tutorials and Video tutorials.
To support the documentation effort, and code development, your donation is appreciated: liberapay.com/FreeCAD.
carlopav
Posts: 1626
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Sat Mar 14, 2020 7:29 am

Nice channel indeed, give me some time, one year ago i couldn't distinguish the difference between "=" and "==" :roll:
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
carlopav
Posts: 1626
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Mon Mar 16, 2020 9:37 am

Roy_043 wrote: ping
FreeCAD_0.19.20036_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015 contains the fix if you want to try it!
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2399
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby Roy_043 » Mon Mar 16, 2020 10:09 am

carlopav wrote:
Mon Mar 16, 2020 9:37 am
Roy_043 wrote: ping
FreeCAD_0.19.20036_x64_LP_12.1.2_PY3QT5-WinVS2015 contains the fix if you want to try it!
The issue has been fixed. Thanks again!
carlopav
Posts: 1626
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Fixed ] [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Mon Mar 16, 2020 10:59 am

good, mark as solved! by the way, do you use the option set focus on lenght instead that on x coordinate?
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2399
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [ Fixed ] [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby Roy_043 » Mon Mar 16, 2020 2:29 pm

carlopav wrote:
Mon Mar 16, 2020 10:59 am
do you use the option set focus on lenght instead that on x coordinate?
I haven never done this, but will give it a try.
carlopav
Posts: 1626
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Fixed ] [ Bug ] Draft problem with coordinate input

Postby carlopav » Mon Mar 30, 2020 3:41 pm

I think we have the same issue with all other tools: Offset, TrimEx, etc...
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design