Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
bede
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 5:43 pm

Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby bede » Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:04 pm

I think I encountered a bug. Can anyone please check and confirm?

Version that worked fine: 0.19 Rev 19955 (2020-03-08)
Version with the suspected bug: 0.19 Rev 20052 (2020-03-14), problem appears on both Linux and Windows binaries

Procedure to reproduce:
- Start FreeCAD 0.19 Rev 20052, create new document and switch to Draft workbench.
- From the menu, select "Drafting -> Polyline".
- Draw a polyline with at least 3 points and finish the task (by pressing "A" key) --> new object "Wire" in the model tree view appears.
- Select the Wire object and then from the menu, select "Edit -> Toggle Edit Mode" --> Task view opens.

In the task view, the "Edit" group only shows one button labeled "Close (O)", whereas when doing the same in the older version, I get four buttons: plus-symbol, minus-symbol, finish and close.
User avatar
PrzemoF
Posts: 2895
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2014 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby PrzemoF » Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:21 pm

Welcome to the forum!

I couldn't even get that far. I got extreme rubber band problem. Action on the screen was delayed by a few seconds comparing to my input :o
Cay anyone with mouse confirm it? I use a wacom tablet.

OS: Fedora 31 (Workstation Edition) (GNOME/gnome-xorg)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.pre_20143 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Python version: 3.7.6
Qt version: 5.13.2
Coin version: 3.1.3
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18
Locale: Polish/Poland (pl_PL)
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 971
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby bitacovir » Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:49 pm

bede wrote:
Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:04 pm
In the task view, the "Edit" group only shows one button labeled "Close (O)", whereas when doing the same in the older version, I get four buttons: plus-symbol, minus-symbol, finish and close.
Yes. I confirm.
freecad_Vb2oHbZSnK.png
freecad_Vb2oHbZSnK.png (12.53 KiB) Viewed 249 times
OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20052 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6291921e9abe737e4440ff5814ca58547defadef
Python version: 3.8.2
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
carlopav
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby carlopav » Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:57 pm

bede wrote:
Thu Mar 19, 2020 6:04 pm
I think I encountered a bug. Can anyone please check and confirm?

Version that worked fine: 0.19 Rev 19955 (2020-03-08)
Version with the suspected bug: 0.19 Rev 20052 (2020-03-14), problem appears on both Linux and Windows binaries

Procedure to reproduce:
- Start FreeCAD 0.19 Rev 20052, create new document and switch to Draft workbench.
- From the menu, select "Drafting -> Polyline".
- Draw a polyline with at least 3 points and finish the task (by pressing "A" key) --> new object "Wire" in the model tree view appears.
- Select the Wire object and then from the menu, select "Edit -> Toggle Edit Mode" --> Task view opens.

In the task view, the "Edit" group only shows one button labeled "Close (O)", whereas when doing the same in the older version, I get four buttons: plus-symbol, minus-symbol, finish and close.
Yes, that's a new feature: since you can edit more objects, the options are no more general, but customized to the edited object!
See the tooltip.
Press "E" or Alt+Click on the desired node or segment to display allowed editing options.
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
bede
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2020 5:43 pm

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby bede » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:10 pm

Thank you all. Didn't know that new feature. I just tried it out and already like it.
So, now that's an example why we should really stick to the bug submission guideline ;).
carlopav
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby carlopav » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:23 pm

Glad you like it!
I plan to add more custom options for objects, it already has for line/polyline/spline, for bezcurves and for arcs and circles.
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 971
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby bitacovir » Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:53 pm

carlopav wrote:
Thu Mar 19, 2020 7:23 pm
Glad you like it!
I plan to add more custom options for objects, it already has for line/polyline/spline, for bezcurves and for arcs and circles.
Good work. Thanks for the feature. Maybe could you add the sentence in the task panel? So it is more evident the instructions for users. I did not noticed the tooltip.
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
carlopav
Posts: 1199
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: Draft Workbench: Problem editing Polylines - possible Bug

Postby carlopav » Thu Mar 19, 2020 9:13 pm

Sure we can do it!
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design