[ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2376
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

[ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

Postby Roy_043 » Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:17 pm

When I load the BIM WB for the 1st time in a FreeCAD session there is an error:
list.remove(x): x not in list
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 306, in Initialize

And the BIM menus and toolbars do not load.

Workaround: load the BIM WB again.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20036 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 953ae1e6e917fa6860564c80fdc1f20950a5c0ac
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
carlopav
Posts: 1617
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

Postby carlopav » Mon Mar 30, 2020 4:56 pm

Roy_043 wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 3:17 pm
When I load the BIM WB for the 1st time in a FreeCAD session there is an error:
list.remove(x): x not in list
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 306, in Initialize

And the BIM menus and toolbars do not load.

Workaround: load the BIM WB again.

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 (6.3)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.20036 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 953ae1e6e917fa6860564c80fdc1f20950a5c0ac
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
You can change line 306 like this, it should work.

Code: Select all

        if "Arch_RebarTools" in self.bimtools_menu:
            self.bimtools_menu.remove("Arch_RebarTools")        
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2376
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

Postby Roy_043 » Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:10 am

@carlopav: Thanks. Does this mean that this bug is now fixed?
carlopav
Posts: 1617
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:49 pm
Location: Venice, Italy

Re: [ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

Postby carlopav » Tue Mar 31, 2020 7:16 am

nope, but this should be the fix :)
follow my experiments on BIM modelling for architecture design
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 12146
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Re: [ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

Postby yorik » Thu Apr 02, 2020 2:53 pm

The fix is now merged ;)
User avatar
Roy_043
Posts: 2376
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: [ Bug ] Error when loading BIM WB

Postby Roy_043 » Thu Apr 02, 2020 5:32 pm

OK, thanks!