Draft Rotate separates edges from vertexes

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Forum rules
Be nice to others! Respect the FreeCAD code of conduct!
Post Reply
cvp83
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2016 6:48 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Contact:

Draft Rotate separates edges from vertexes

Post by cvp83 »

Stumbled on this presumed error in Draft - Rotate. It seems when the rotation puts the plane of the object exactly on the X-Y plane the edges are rotated double the amount requested while the vertexes are rotated correctly. Could it be I am doing something wrong? Open the attached FreeCAD doc. and run the below code.

Code: Select all

import FreeCAD, Draft
doc=App.activeDocument()
Draft.rotate([doc.Projection], 28, FreeCAD.Vector(0.0, 0.0, 0.0), axis=FreeCAD.Vector(0.0 ,-1.0, 0.0), copy=True)
doc.recompute(None,True,True)
I really appreciate all the work going into FreeCAD, especially the Path workbench.

Greetings from Manitoba, Canada

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24097 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 48dc4063f80c1e1d65d6a98d81b24308b0bf28e9
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: English/United States (en_US)
Attachments
RotateErr.png
RotateErr.png (3.07 KiB) Viewed 778 times
Rotate err.FCStd
(8.85 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Veteran
Posts: 11729
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE 🇩🇪
Contact:

Re: Draft Rotate separates edges from vertexes

Post by thomas-neemann »

cvp83 wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 6:58 pm
i guess you didn't click the workplane. you can see it here


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eIXKewQnKhI


phpBB [video]
Gruß Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Thomas Neemann

https://www.youtube.com/@thomasneemann5 ... ry=freecad
User avatar
Roy_043
Veteran
Posts: 8409
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:28 pm

Re: Draft Rotate separates edges from vertexes

Post by Roy_043 »

cvp83 wrote: Mon Feb 22, 2021 6:58 pmpresumed error
Test again in V0.20. In general you should always test bugs in the latest dev version. Works fine here:

Code: Select all

OS: Windows 8.1 Version 6.3 (Build 9600)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.24986 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: ff6845e2f31988cc714027980e0100bb5521843e
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.2
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: Dutch/Netherlands (nl_NL)
Post Reply