[Bug Solved] Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
ragohix769
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

[Bug Solved] Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by ragohix769 »

In this video Thomas (IMHO he's a DraftWB magician :-) ), but also in others, he is using generated dot grid and then use it to snapping lines:

phpBB [video]


My question is simple: why not use the FC plane grid and use snap to grid?

Because with objects over the grid plane snap (sadly) it's not working very well or something different?
Last edited by ragohix769 on Sun Sep 19, 2021 5:34 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Posts: 3841
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by thomas-neemann »

ragohix769 wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 12:40 am

yes it doesn't work that well. besides, there is only one method to learn. which is then also suitable for 3d raster. here are example:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aseHIOLt4YA

phpBB [video]



1.png
1.png (83.43 KiB) Viewed 1209 times
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1PrGukj02vY


phpBB [video]
falls ein video-link von mir schwarz und nicht anklickbar sein sollte, hier der kanal: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVcztV ... 03GgKekj_g
es ist auch möglich auf antworten zu klicken um den link zu sehen.
User avatar
ragohix769
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by ragohix769 »

thomas-neemann wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 10:16 am
ragohix769 wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 12:40 am
yes it doesn't work that well. besides, there is only one method to learn. which is then also suitable for 3d raster.
Ok, so you create an artificial dot grid as entity in the tree, just to have a "snap to grid" working? That's right?

I was thinking on your videos with these dots in the past, and now that me too I try to use more Draft (essentially for architecture), snap to grid not working really are a problem and creating by myself grid dots to have a snapping plane, it's not a solution, but it's good workaround ok. I don't want to say "Snap to grid" "It's BROKEN" as others says for TNP ( :-) ), but not having the possibility to have some snap plane if you have an object in front of you (as it is now) and/or cannot make a simply retrace over an image using snaps, it's really painful. Pity :-(
paullee
Posts: 3809
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by paullee »

Because snap to grid is currently on 1 plane only ?

Maybe a feature request or someone implement that ? :)
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Posts: 3841
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by thomas-neemann »

ragohix769 wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 9:29 pm
I shot a video about it


self-made #grid is better because snap works with the bodies behind it


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CuUgRXxvKfI

phpBB [video]
falls ein video-link von mir schwarz und nicht anklickbar sein sollte, hier der kanal: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVcztV ... 03GgKekj_g
es ist auch möglich auf antworten zu klicken um den link zu sehen.
User avatar
ragohix769
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by ragohix769 »

thomas-neemann wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 6:29 am
ragohix769 wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 9:29 pm
I shot a video about it


self-made #grid is better because snap works with the bodies behind it

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CuUgRXxvKfI
Generated dot grid, it's ok as a workaround, but, IMHO, it's not "better".

Snap to grid and all the snaps should work even if you have an object (with face) in front of you. I don't understand how to solve this with Python or programming in general (I dont' have the coding skills needed to do so), but, IMHO, it's a HUGE and very basic problem of DraftWB, because without this simple and basic feature you cannot do a lot of a very basic tasks (retrace images, IE, or even trace OVER a simple face), it's very very difficult to use it. Ok, you can create grid generated, you can too use the wireframe, but, as said, these are workaround about a very very basic feature that should work, because generating artificial dot grid is really time consuming, and a real complication if you have a big project (even in the tree assets to manage alla these grids generated *only* to have a snap that's working over objects!).
paullee wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 12:13 am Because snap to grid is currently on 1 plane only ?
Maybe a feature request or someone implement that ? :)
Nope, the problem is that snap to grid just for now it's not working (in DraftWB) if you have an object or a face in front o you. See here:

https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=62155

If, IE, try to make floorplan in DraftWB, and you made all the perimetral walls, and you make a face of an ambient (even to see, IE, how many meters is the surface, very basic task here), then if you want trace other walls to create rooms OVER this face using snaps, snaps plane is not working over this face, only outside.
Or even if you have an image to reatrace using snaps, you cannot have snaps working for you if you have the image behind (over) your draw trace.

I don't know if this a complicated task to solve, if the problem is with some managing layer (in general I think that when you have the snap plane this can be trigger as "always on top" when you draw a polyline?), but this is IMHO a very basic problem to solve with DraftWB, generating dot grid or using wireframe, it's not a solution.
Last edited by ragohix769 on Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Posts: 3841
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by thomas-neemann »

ragohix769 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:34 am
I agree with you. my aim is to provide examples that show that freecad can now be used commercially as it is. all improvements over time are welcome and good. i see a very heavy burden for the programmer and try to reduce the pressure. the most important thing is done. now it's all about improvements. thanks again to all programmers. freecad is wonderful.
falls ein video-link von mir schwarz und nicht anklickbar sein sollte, hier der kanal: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVcztV ... 03GgKekj_g
es ist auch möglich auf antworten zu klicken um den link zu sehen.
User avatar
ragohix769
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by ragohix769 »

thomas-neemann wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:40 am
ragohix769 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:34 am
I agree with you. my aim is to provide examples that show that freecad can now be used commercially as it is. all improvements over time are welcome and good. i see a very heavy burden for the programmer and try to reduce the pressure. the most important thing is done. now it's all about improvements. thanks again to all programmers. freecad is wonderful.
I absolutely agree here , I really LOVE Fcad and thanks to all devs and supporters!

But for some basic and/or important features, as community we should try to create a method to raise funds to pay some devs for specifics tasks like this, if we want to evolve and use it in a professional way. I use, IE, a lot Ardour as my main DAW, it's fully opensource, and to maintain the quality of the SW, they created some volontary subscritions for the users, and to request features. It's not a bad idea, IMHO.
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Posts: 3841
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by thomas-neemann »

ragohix769 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:54 am ...
I agree with you....
if you look at linux, you can see that several companies have emerged that are commercially developing and supporting linux. that will probably also happen with freecad. I also suspect that there will be different distributions. realthunder could be the first. that has its drawbacks, but people are different and it is very, very difficult to have a version that everyone likes.
falls ein video-link von mir schwarz und nicht anklickbar sein sollte, hier der kanal: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVcztV ... 03GgKekj_g
es ist auch möglich auf antworten zu klicken um den link zu sehen.
User avatar
ragohix769
Posts: 287
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: Why using generated dot grid instead of grid plane? [for Thomas]

Post by ragohix769 »

thomas-neemann wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 10:03 am
ragohix769 wrote: Sat Sep 18, 2021 9:54 am ...
I agree with you....
if you look at linux, you can see that several companies have emerged that are commercially developing and supporting linux. that will probably also happen with freecad. I also suspect that there will be different distributions. realthunder could be the first. that has its drawbacks, but people are different and it is very, very difficult to have a version that everyone likes.
There are a lot of Linux taste and distributions and that's good IMHO, but GNU-Linux it's a kernel (monolitic) and it's just one, and one only. I hope to not have fragmentation here. RT branch, it's good of course, but I hope at some point to manage all the efforts to evolve Fcad, for just one version, and to reduce refactoring and work for all the devs involved. Of course, these are only my 0,02 :-)
Post Reply