length of a structure can not be changed by 1 mm

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
Post Reply
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 12389
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

length of a structure can not be changed by 1 mm

Post by bernd »

- start FreeCAD and switch to Arch
- add a Structure object, length will be 1000 mm
- try to change length to 1001 mm
- I only can change the length in 10 mm steps.

Where can this restriction be changed?


OS: Windows 10 Version 2009
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25391 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: eef30446aa32ae989d5025cabcd8c28093f6a801
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.2
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)
User avatar
thomas-neemann
Posts: 3779
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:03 pm
Location: Osnabrück DE

Re: length of a structure can not be changed by 1 mm

Post by thomas-neemann »

bernd wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 6:33 am
I have not yet been able to confirm the error, but I can continue to deal with it this afternoon and report here



edit
bernd wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 6:33 am
Unfortunately, I did not find exactly the same version with me. it works with this version.



OS: Ubuntu 20.04.1 LTS (XFCE/xubuntu)
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25566 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 8c361dd3fc83840a911da950a845eb9f9342a0b6
Python version: 3.9.6
Qt version: 5.12.9
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.5.2
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)




i renamed all configuration files before starting, because arch retains some old settings even when restarting.




edit
1.png
1.png (28.66 KiB) Viewed 468 times
falls ein video-link von mir schwarz und nicht anklickbar sein sollte, hier der kanal: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCVcztV ... 03GgKekj_g
es ist auch möglich auf antworten zu klicken um den link zu sehen.
cad1234
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 11:11 am

Re: length of a structure can not be changed by 1 mm

Post by cad1234 »

bernd wrote: Fri Sep 17, 2021 6:33 am
Do not have the Problem here.
Could not find a setting option about this..

OS: Windows 10 Version 2004
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.20.25645 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 37d9757399b4c2ec30318eb88d7cd7c508246345
Python version: 3.8.6+
Qt version: 5.15.2
Coin version: 4.0.1
OCC version: 7.5.0
Locale: German/Germany (de_DE)
Attachments
structure .jpg
structure .jpg (206.19 KiB) Viewed 439 times
Post Reply