Arch Section Plane Object

A forum dedicated to the Draft, Arch and BIM workbenches development.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 7301
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Arch Section Plane Object

Postby bernd » Tue Oct 28, 2014 5:56 pm

If I create a Arch Section Plane Object I'm able to move and rotate it by the Draft --> move and rotate tools. What also works is to put in Values for the position in the properties (I really like this way because it's fast). If values are given the section plane moves :) . But if Axis or angle values are changed in properties nothing happens :( . Furthermore if the section is rotated by Edit --> Placement the rotation is disordered :? .

What is the best way to rotate and move the section planes ?

OS: Windows 7
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3700 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Hash: 32f5aae0a64333ec8d5d160dbc46e690510c8fe1
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.5
Coin version: 4.0.0a
SoQt version: 1.6.0a
OCC version: 6.6.0


EDIT:
It seams there is some bug in stable Windows Version ...
just tested on:
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.1 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.15.4139 (Git)
Branch: master
Hash: 30d38e6749454e58897948a403dae2f29ec66f04
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.7.1

- If the angle and axis properties are changed the section is changed as well :) . Since this works, There seams to be a bug in Windows Version
- The edit --> placement does not really work for me or I really do not understand how it works ...
- If the Axis, angle properties are changed for the draft tools the directions have changed. It would mean either use draft tools or the properties?
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby rockn » Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:30 pm

Hi Bernd, it might be relative to this. viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5996
I do not know if a report of bug were submitted.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 7301
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby bernd » Wed Oct 29, 2014 9:20 am

rockn wrote:Hi Bernd, it might be relative to this. viewtopic.php?f=23&t=5996
Thanks Rockn. Yeah, that's the problem! Ahh I remeber the thread ... I have started to frequently use the section planes just a few days ago. That is why I was not involved at that time.

Rockn, Which tools do you use to move and rotate the section planes around?
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby rockn » Wed Oct 29, 2014 11:32 am

Hi Bernd,
I try as possible to move with manual properties change. But sometimes draft move/rotate is needed and I cross the fingers that functions like desired.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 10826
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby yorik » Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:37 pm

Hm I thought I had solved that problem already... Here everything seems to work fine, I can move and rotate a section plane with the Draft tools, or change the values of its placement property, all works normally.

Can one of you give me an exact step-by-step that causes the problem?
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby rockn » Wed Oct 29, 2014 1:21 pm

Hmm indeed you're right. I don't have problem with draft tools or properties values.
The Edit/Placement tool continues to have an unexpected behavior.
@Bernd : what do you mean by "But if Axis or angle values are changed in properties nothing happens :( "
In my case : changing axis with angle = 0° don't do anything, but i think it's normal. But changing axis with an angle != 0° made the tricks.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 7301
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby bernd » Wed Oct 29, 2014 2:46 pm

rockn wrote:... The Edit/Placement tool continues to have an unexpected behavior...
+1
rockn wrote:... In my case : changing axis with angle = 0° don't do anything, but i think it's normal. But changing axis with an angle != 0° made the tricks.
Ahh, my intention was if a brand new Section plane is taken and change y=0 to y=1 and z=1 to z=0 the section plane will be in xz-plane instead of xy-plane. But it does not. The Axis Parameter changes, but the Placement Parameter stays.

May be because the Placement has some problems ...

EDIT:
- make a new Section Plane
- edit axis z=0 and y =1
--> The axis parameter changes but the placement axis rotations stays
- If the position paramer are changed the placment translation changes too
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby rockn » Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:19 pm

bernd wrote:Ahh, my intention was if a brand new Section plane is taken and change y=0 to y=1 and z=1 to z=0 the section plane will be in xz-plane instead of xy-plane. But it does not. The Axis Parameter changes, but the Placement Parameter stays.

May be because the Placement has some problems ...
Hmm, I not sure about that.
With all object in FreeCAD changing axis dont move the object. it's only the angle property in relation with axis that move the object.

So if you want to move the section plane to xz-plane you have to set angle to 90° along x axis (so x=1 and y=z=0).
But maybe i don't understand what you mean.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 7301
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby bernd » Wed Oct 29, 2014 5:06 pm

Thanks rockn, :oops: My fault. The Properties works the way they should: http://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/index.ph ... ent_Dialog


The only thing which is left is:
rockn wrote:... The Edit/Placement tool continues to have an unexpected behavior...
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 10826
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch Section Plane Object

Postby yorik » Sat Nov 01, 2014 6:57 pm

Okay indeed... I had forgotten about that "edit placement" function... issue #1811