Window clones && getSubVolume (was Re: Roof builder)

A forum dedicated to the Arch and BIM workbenches development.
bofhjr
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:25 am

Window clones && getSubVolume (was Re: Roof builder)

Postby bofhjr » Wed Dec 03, 2014 7:40 am

Yes. I had started to implement something like the windows, that is, implement a getSubVolume function. If you look into the Arch Components processSubShapes functions, if the subtracted object is a roof, it uses a shape given by its getSubvolume() function, instead of the object's shape.
Hi Yorik,
Windows are really awesome as FreeCAD is :)

However the getSubVolume method does not work for windows clones...I tried to correct that... Can you have a look at issue #1841 in mantis ?

Thanks,

Jean-Marie
User avatar
rockn
Posts: 1508
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:39 am
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Roof builder

Postby rockn » Wed Dec 03, 2014 5:19 pm

Hi Jean-Marie and welcome !
I saw your bug reports, indeed there is something to do to facilitate the cloning or array of windows.
Your solution is interesting, I have another one (but not coded ;) ) this is to add Axes property to windows.

[Edit : What follows is not more current events but remains valid :mrgreen:
Jean-Marie : please before posting, look where you are going to post. Actually this post haven't relation with Arch windows. So, the next time, please create a new post or reply in a thread talking about the same subject. Also read this : viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2264 or in fr : viewtopic.php?f=12&t=5110

Thanks !
Last edited by rockn on Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Formations et tutoriels FreeCAD en Français, soutenez moi : https://www.tipeee.com/formations-freecad
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 10605
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Window clones && getSubVolume (was Re: Roof builder)

Postby yorik » Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:55 pm

Ah great, thanks! I'll have a look at your code ASAP.