House Walls using Sketches

Show off your FreeCAD projects here!
AndrewA
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:38 am

House Walls using Sketches

Postby AndrewA » Mon Feb 22, 2021 8:59 am

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux bullseye/sid (XFCE/xfce)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.23964 (Git) AppImage
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: db9525e7d78c956df96dd6db2c52f20a50a2aa5f
Python version: 3.8.6
Qt version: 5.12.5
Coin version: 4.0.0
OCC version: 7.4.0
Locale: English/United Kingdom (en_GB)

After @Paullee helped fix an error I had made it was suggested that I upload this model to the Showcase, so here goes. The above version information is the latest AppImage version, I have followed the AppIage release since I started on this model in mid January.

In designing a house to accommodate a multi-generational family, I had mocked up some base designs in SweetHome3D
Sweethome3D_Mockup.png
Sweethome3D_Mockup.png (107.02 KiB) Viewed 546 times
MockUp.sh3d


However the final design would need so room size tweaking. To do this I decided to use sketches with length constraints. As recommended on the wiki, I split the sketches up into smaller parts, linked together with external geometry. This also means that walls can be grouped by thickness and changes to the internal rooms change the external walls, keeping the ground floor and first floor the same size. However, some changes to sketches, like removing a line, change some of the names of other lines, which can break external links. There are also links to some external geometry of roofs and walls, eg for the ridge tiles. These seem to get the edges renamed very easily, especially when using another solid to cut out part of the wall or roof. If I was to do this again, I would look to find a better method do these links.

20210219Fixed.FCStd
FamilyHome.png
FamilyHome.png (16.97 KiB) Viewed 687 times
Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike

My output is for a planning application so needs to be plans and elevation in 2D so I am using the svg output.
I use the svg output instead of the pdf, as the pdf output seems not to respect the line width or page orientation, although that could be my lack of knowledge. Also it can be seen below that there are errors, like bits of roof in the wrong place, plus I like to remove the joins in the walls, change colours etc. I'm using Inkscape to finish off, which is a little tedious. Hopefully by FreeCAD V1.0 it will not be needed. Below is the pdf export from Inkscape with no adjustment, as the svg files are too large to post. Still working on the finalising, I will post when I have a final output
Forum-Elevations-SVG.png
Forum-Elevations-SVG.png (53.53 KiB) Viewed 546 times
Forum-Elevations.pdf
(66.45 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Forum-Plans.pdf
(44.04 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
I hope people find this useful for their own projects

Andrew
Last edited by AndrewA on Mon Feb 22, 2021 6:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 11320
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby bernd » Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:32 am

Would you post your version number which where used to crete the sketches?

On the FreeCAD I sit at, I get an error message, "The sketch is invalid and cannot be edited."



OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22960 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c5a4b01d2e4218bcc0eb6650337650a6c65ef0e4
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)
paullee
Posts: 3164
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby paullee » Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:43 pm

bernd wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:32 am
On the FreeCAD I sit at, I get an error message, "The sketch is invalid and cannot be edited."
Which Sketch ? It seem it is fine here - Appimage git 23578 to 23964, on Fedora 30.
paullee
Posts: 3164
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 3:58 pm

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby paullee » Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:46 pm

AndrewA wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 8:59 am
However, some changes to sketches, like removing a line, change some of the names of other lines, which can break external links. There are also links to some external geometry of roofs and walls, eg for the ridge tiles. These seem to get the edges renamed very easily, especially when using another solid to cut out part of the wall or roof. If I was to do this again, I would look to find a better method do these links.
See some 'workaround' on the original thread in Draft, Arch & BIM Forum

BTW, you may like to add the Plan & Elevation which looks very nice on the OP?

bitacovir wrote: Ping
Good to post on OSArch ?
User avatar
bitacovir
Posts: 1334
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:23 am
Contact:

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby bitacovir » Mon Feb 22, 2021 4:11 pm

paullee wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:46 pm

Good to post on OSArch ?
Sure.
AndrewA wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 8:59 am
In designing a house to accommodate a multi-generational family, I had mocked up some base designs in SweetHome3D however the final design would need so room size tweaking.
Can you edit your first post, including images of the mockup made with sweethome3D? This way we can show a full workflow from SH3D to FreeCAD.

https://wiki.osarch.org/index.php?title ... .282021.29
::bitacovir::
===================================
One must be absolutely modern.
Arthur Rimbaud (A Season in Hell -1873)

My personal web site
My GitHub repository
My old Blog
Mini Airflow Tunnel Project
AndrewA
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:38 am

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby AndrewA » Mon Feb 22, 2021 6:17 pm

I think that I have covered everything above by editing the first post, if not please feel free to give me a poke.
ragohix769
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 7:04 am
Location: Rome - Italy

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby ragohix769 » Wed Feb 24, 2021 11:00 am

Thanks for sharing! :D

This is the kind of real world project (architeture) that I like, and this example is really useful to study for anyone (at least I still cannot produce such a polished project and draw, congrats!).
I'll try to study your work and do some other realworld houses with sketches; I want to use 100% OSS like Freecad in my work (now I use Autocad, Revit and SKUP), it's very hard to switch from.
User avatar
bernd
Posts: 11320
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 8:07 pm
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

Re: House Walls using Sketches

Postby bernd » Wed Feb 24, 2021 11:21 am

bernd wrote:
Mon Feb 22, 2021 10:32 am
Would you post your version number which where used to crete the sketches?

On the FreeCAD I sit at, I get an error message, "The sketch is invalid and cannot be edited."

OS: Windows 10 (10.0)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.22960 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: c5a4b01d2e4218bcc0eb6650337650a6c65ef0e4
Python version: 3.6.8
Qt version: 5.12.1
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)
If the file is opened with a newer Version of FreeCAD the sketches opens just fine ...

Code: Select all

OS: Debian GNU/Linux 10 (buster) (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/plasma)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.24246 (Git)
Build type: Unknown
Branch: master
Hash: 7149c80f81bfd1c2e384e4bb93e0723711c7fb62
Python version: 3.7.3
Qt version: 5.11.3
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.3.0
Locale: German/Switzerland (de_CH)