Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Show off your FreeCAD projects here!
Hoseff
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:11 am

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby Hoseff » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:17 am

This fretboard macro is exactly what I've been looking for but I can't get it to run. I keep getting an error on line 36... the message goes away before I can read it all but something about the PyQ4?
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby NormandC » Thu Jan 25, 2018 3:32 am

Hello Hoseff,

Welcome here.

You can display the message and copy-paste here from the Report view. Enable it from the View --> Panels menu.

It would be relevant to post your FreeCAD info as explained in the forum rules topic in the Help forum: https://forum.freecadweb.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2264
mario52
Posts: 2857
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby mario52 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 8:09 am

hi

replace PyQt4 to PySide

i create wiki page Macro_Guitar_fretboard

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.
Hoseff
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:11 am

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby Hoseff » Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:18 pm

Thank you, mario52! It works great now!
jsiddall
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:05 pm

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby jsiddall » Wed Jan 08, 2020 9:19 pm

Update: I rewrote this macro to handle multiscale frets as well as an option for a zero fret. Once I get a wiki account I will post the new version there.
Hoseff
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:11 am

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby Hoseff » Thu Jan 09, 2020 11:13 pm

That would be great! Everything I build has a zero fret.
mario52
Posts: 2857
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 2:13 pm

Re: Guitar fretboard macro / guitar body

Postby mario52 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 10:35 am

hi @jsiddall

i have restored the old image with your new image https://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/File:Fr ... eecad2.png for conserve the history and old gui of the macro

if you change again, you must use the "Import new version of file" "Importer une nouvelle version de ce fichier" link under the first image

thanks for your participation

mario
Maybe you need a special feature, go into Macros_recipes and Code_snippets, Dialog creation. My macros on Gist.github.