3D polyline with radii

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Pauvres_honteux
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Far side of the moon

3D polyline with radii

Postby Pauvres_honteux » Mon Nov 25, 2019 11:28 am

OS: openSUSE Leap 15.1 (KDE//usr/share/xsessions/default)
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.19.Unknown
Build type: Release
Python version: 3.6.5
Qt version: 5.9.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.4.0
.
.
I could not find a function for creating a fully parametric 3D polyline where I can set the radius per node. The obvious "Draft wire" made a 3D polyline but did not change when I changed the points I first created.
Or did I search for elephants?
.
Polyline_Wire.png
Polyline_Wire.png (46.65 KiB) Viewed 225 times
.
Polyline_Wire.FCStd
(7.67 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
chrisb
Posts: 19703
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 9:14 am

Re: 3D polyline with radii

Postby chrisb » Mon Nov 25, 2019 12:59 pm

Why don't you use the Sketcher? There you can use constraints for such things.
User avatar
Pauvres_honteux
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Far side of the moon

Re: 3D polyline with radii

Postby Pauvres_honteux » Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:15 pm

chrisb wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 12:59 pm
Why don't you use the Sketcher? There you can use constraints for such things.
This topic headline says "3D polyline with radii". The Sketcher is 2D.
.
Catia Pipe with Polyline
User avatar
Willem
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2016 3:27 pm
Location: Lisse, The Netherlands

Re: 3D polyline with radii

Postby Willem » Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:36 pm

When all the radii are the same you can in the property box fill in a value for "Fillet radius"
User avatar
Pauvres_honteux
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Far side of the moon

Re: 3D polyline with radii

Postby Pauvres_honteux » Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:04 am

Willem wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 1:36 pm
When all the radii are the same you can in the property box fill in a value for "Fillet radius"
.
Brilliant! And the radii are all in the right places. Then it's "just" a matter of making it possible to have different radii on each corner and following the points when one change them (parametric in my world).
Anyone against me creating a Feature Request about this?
User avatar
Pauvres_honteux
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun Feb 16, 2014 12:05 am
Location: Far side of the moon

Re: 3D polyline with radii

Postby Pauvres_honteux » Tue Dec 03, 2019 3:51 am

Just came up with a "nice-to-have" feature for 3D-polyline: make it follow your surface of choice - Polyline on support.
In my world, internally, it should work in the same way as "Line on support", just in a coupled way.
Pauvres_honteux wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:29 pm
in this picture no support were chosen.
Image
User avatar
GlouGlou
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:02 am
Location: La Rochelle, France

Re: 3D polyline with radii

Postby GlouGlou » Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:04 pm

Option "polygonal" of InterpolationCurve (CurvWb) makes a parametric polyline. But doesn't have the radii feature. Maybe ask Chris to add that to interpolationCurve?