Dimensions in 3D models

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Dimensions in 3D models

Postby Maavhamt » Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:30 am

Hi,

I'm new to CAD so this is probably a fairly basic question. How do I get clear dimensions on a 3D model? I'm trying to draw a piece that needs machining and the machine shop need to see the dimensions so they can make it.

I've made a start but:
How do I make the dimensions lines go over the drawing so the location of the centres of holes can be seen?
Is there a way of tidying up the labels so the numbers are clear?
I can only get dimensions on the XY plane, which is in the middle of the piece. How do I move the plane to either end and choose different axes, eg YZ?
I've trawled through help and various tutorials and downloaded the "git" dimension thing but that didn't seem to make any difference.

Thanks

Maavhamt

OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Attachments
Inlet Manifold no 10-32 thread plan.FCStd
(41.53 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
Maavhamt
[/size]
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6076
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: Dimensions in 3D models

Postby bejant » Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:49 pm

Maavhamt wrote: How do I get clear dimensions on a 3D model?
For dimensions directly in the model use the Draft WB Dimensions:
http://www.freecadweb.org/wiki/index.ph ... _Dimension
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nxNT0KychcY
Maavhamt wrote:the machine shop need to see the dimensions so they can make it.
For this you can use the Drawing WB which projects your Draft WB Dimensions onto a Drawing Page, or after you have views of your model on a Drawing Page you can use Hamish's Drawing Dimensioning WB (it's a FreeCAD plugin):
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8395
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Dimensions in 3D models

Postby quick61 » Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:57 pm

Maavhamt wrote:Hi,

I'm new to CAD so this is probably a fairly basic question. How do I get clear dimensions on a 3D model? I'm trying to draw a piece that needs machining and the machine shop need to see the dimensions so they can make it.

I've made a start but:
How do I make the dimensions lines go over the drawing so the location of the centres of holes can be seen?
Is there a way of tidying up the labels so the numbers are clear?
I can only get dimensions on the XY plane, which is in the middle of the piece. How do I move the plane to either end and choose different axes, eg YZ?
I've trawled through help and various tutorials and downloaded the "git" dimension thing but that didn't seem to make any difference.

Thanks

Maavhamt

OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Hello Maavhamt, Welcome to FreeCAD and the forum.

What your wanting is done with the Drawing Workbench - Drawing Module - and adding dimensions is now quite easy with the FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning plugin. You can use Draft dimensions, and they work well, but are much more entailed when it comes to adding them to the Drawing.

Please find attached your file with Drawing with some dimensions added.
Inlet Manifold no 10-32 thread plan.FCStd
(88.2 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
And while I was typing I see bejant posted about the same thing. :)

Mark

OS: Kubuntu 14.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Dimensions in 3D models

Postby Maavhamt » Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:23 pm

Dear All,

Thanks for that prompt response! My drawing now has dimensions. I have another question. I am also trying to add some annotations to the drawing, but whenever click on the "Annotate" icon in "Draft" WB the annotation goes into the XY plane, even though I have selected the YZ plane. I have tried to rotate the text to the plane I want but I can only rotate round one axis. Am I doing something wrong or is it a bug?

OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Maavhamt
[/size]
duk
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 1:44 am

Re: Dimensions in 3D models

Postby duk » Thu Jun 11, 2015 5:25 pm

i seem to have problems downloading it, nothing happens when i click on the link

FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3803
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Dimensions in 3D models

Postby quick61 » Thu Jun 11, 2015 6:37 pm

duk wrote:i seem to have problems downloading it, nothing happens when i click on the link

FreeCAD_drawing_dimensioning
The best way is to use git and clone the repo, but if you don't have or use git, you can download a zip archive of the repo by clicking on the Download ZIP button on the right.
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
duk
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun May 17, 2015 1:44 am

Re: Dimensions in 3D models

Postby duk » Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:52 pm

thanks, got it