STP Export fail

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
mk2
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:27 pm

STP Export fail

Postby mk2 » Thu Jun 18, 2015 9:02 am

Hello,

the STEP export fail if i have a B_Spline constructed line on my Part. I opened the STP in Solid Edge, the screenshot is attached. STP Version is ap203, the same problem with the newer one ap214. is there a problem with the SE import, oder with FreeCAD export?

FreeCAD:
Drehteil_V002_1.png
Drehteil_V002_1.png (49.44 KiB) Viewed 2657 times
SolidEdge:
Drehteil_V002.PNG
Drehteil_V002.PNG (8.53 KiB) Viewed 2657 times
OS: Ubuntu 14.04.2 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.5086 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 4f5534a87a7e2d224022ff98729a341bf57e7f9e
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17


Kind Regards

mk2
Attachments
Drehteil_V002.step
(11.19 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
Drehteil_V002.fcstd
(4.96 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
jeno
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: STP Export fail

Postby jeno » Thu Jun 18, 2015 12:06 pm

Hi,

I tend to say it is a bug in freecad respectively in opencascade, because afaik the import/export stuff comes from oc.
I got a similar message with varicad (one missing face). The result is similar to SolidEdge


OS: Tanglu GNU/Linux 2 (Bartholomea Annulata)
Word size: 64-bit
Version: 0.14.3702 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-14
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
SoQt version: 1.6.0a
OCC version: 6.7.0
Attachments
Drehteil_V002.jpg
Step imort in varicad 2015-2.04
Drehteil_V002.jpg (43.1 KiB) Viewed 2639 times
jakob
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 1:55 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: STP Export fail

Postby jakob » Thu Jun 18, 2015 12:10 pm

export.jpeg
export.jpeg (42.07 KiB) Viewed 2638 times
Failed for me too, looks like a open box.
But if you use .iges it works perfect.
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15756
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: STP Export fail

Postby wmayer » Fri Jun 19, 2015 11:48 am

For me it fails to import the attached STEP file. I get these error messages:
Cannot compute Inventor representation for the shape of Part__Feature.
Cannot compute Inventor representation for the shape of Part__Feature.
Whenever something is wrong with import/export I use CADExchanger and this shows exactly the same behaviour, i.e. it doesn't show anything in the 3d view. So, very likely it's a problem with the STEP export.

To check whether it's related to the advanced STEP export in FreeCAD go to the Part workbench and use the command under Part > CAD Export and select the filter STEP (not "STEP with colors"!) which only exports the plain data.
jeno
Posts: 735
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2014 10:41 am

Re: STP Export fail

Postby jeno » Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:14 pm

wmayer wrote:For me it fails to import the attached STEP file. I get these error messages:
Cannot compute Inventor representation for the shape of Part__Feature.
Cannot compute Inventor representation for the shape of Part__Feature.
Whenever something is wrong with import/export I use CADExchanger and this shows exactly the same behaviour, i.e. it doesn't show anything in the 3d view. So, very likely it's a problem with the STEP export.

To check whether it's related to the advanced STEP export in FreeCAD go to the Part workbench and use the command under Part > CAD Export and select the filter STEP (not "STEP with colors"!) which only exports the plain data.
Done as suggested, but no difference. It still fails with varicad - with the same failure message. :(
Hope that helps.
mk2
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:27 pm

Re: STP Export fail

Postby mk2 » Fri Jun 19, 2015 6:42 pm

I tried it, ap203/214 with or without colors. There is the same problem... But i think only with parts which have b-splines or curves. If i have free time on the weekend i will try some different structures...

Kind regards
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15756
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: STP Export fail

Postby wmayer » Fri Jun 19, 2015 9:39 pm

So, at least it's a problem with OpenCascade directly then and not FreeCAD.
mk2
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:27 pm

Re: STP Export fail

Postby mk2 » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:47 am

Ok, should we report it to OCC or to the OCC comunity edition? In OCC 6.9 are many bugfixes for STP and IGES but the OCE version is still on 6.8. What do you think? STP export is important for FreeCad...
cwstirk
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 7:07 pm

Re: STP Export fail

Postby cwstirk » Sat Jun 20, 2015 7:57 pm

I think it should be reported to OCCT because I do not believe that OCE has done anything with the STEP translator.
mk2
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:27 pm

Re: STP Export fail

Postby mk2 » Tue Jun 23, 2015 1:20 pm

Ok i reported the bug: http://tracker.dev.opencascade.org/view.php?id=26367

I'm curious about it. :)

Kind Regards

mk2