Circle diameter from left to right? Drawing2 plug in WB

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Circle diameter from left to right? Drawing2 plug in WB

Postby Maavhamt » Mon Aug 03, 2015 1:47 pm

Dear All,

I am trying to dimension the diameter of a circle from bottom left to top right but FreeCAD only lets me do it from bottom right to to top left. If I try to do it from bottom left to top right the dimension line "breaks". On the attached drawing the top circle shows how the dimension line behaves when going from bottom left to top right. Is there a way of changing this? I have looked in Edit Preferences and the Format menu but can't see anything.

Thanks

Maavhamt.
Capture.GIF
Capture.GIF (9.62 KiB) Viewed 1270 times
OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Maavhamt
[/size]
jmaustpc
Posts: 9633
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby jmaustpc » Mon Aug 03, 2015 2:08 pm

it looks like you mean dimensions in a Drawing. It looks to me like you are using a third party plug in workbench which Hamish created (i.e. not part of FreeCAD)

Draft Workbench Dimension linked to a circle's edge worked, I just tried it.
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby triplus » Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:04 pm

Maavhamt wrote:Dear All,

I am trying to dimension the diameter of a circle from bottom left to top right but FreeCAD only lets me do it from bottom right to to top left. If I try to do it from bottom left to top right the dimension line "breaks". On the attached drawing the top circle shows how the dimension line behaves when going from bottom left to top right. Is there a way of changing this? I have looked in Edit Preferences and the Format menu but can't see anything.

Thanks

Maavhamt.
Capture.GIF
OS: Windows 8
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.15.4671 (Git)
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-15
Hash: 244b3aef360841646cbfe80a1b225c8b39c8380c
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
I did a quick test and i can rotate the dimension line and can add extension line on top/bottom. Test on more simple drawing first if you get the same behaviour.
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby Maavhamt » Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:22 am

No, definitely can't get it to work. I think it's the new version of DimensionDrawing WB with the 0 dps bug fix.
Maavhamt
[/size]
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby triplus » Wed Aug 05, 2015 6:22 pm

Maavhamt wrote:No, definitely can't get it to work. I think it's the new version of DimensionDrawing WB with the 0 dps bug fix.
I think i do understand correctly what you are trying to do. And in latest development release + latest Drawing Dimensioning WB i can rotate the dimension line and can add extension line on top/bottom.

There might be a chance i didn't understand correctly what you are trying to do. Or maybe you using production release makes the difference. Could you test latest development release to see if the problem still exists? Or maybe there is an issue with different configuration used as i use defaults and maybe you use some custom setting that produces the mentioned issue.
User avatar
Maavhamt
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 10:08 am

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby Maavhamt » Fri Aug 07, 2015 1:45 pm

Where do I find the development releases? Are they on Github?

I can't see any settings that would cause this behaviour:
Capture1.GIF
Capture1.GIF (77.01 KiB) Viewed 1154 times
Capture.GIF
Capture.GIF (51.96 KiB) Viewed 1154 times
Maavhamt
[/size]
mk2
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:27 pm

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby mk2 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:08 pm

https://github.com/hamish2014/FreeCAD_d ... its/master

There you find the dev.


Kind Regards
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5655
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby sgrogan » Fri Aug 07, 2015 2:22 pm

@Maavhamt
I can confirm the behavior you describe on:

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.5334 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 4f6a50ac271b74381a69f411983ba2758082573a
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
and a fresh clone of hamish's drawing_dimensioning wb
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Circle diameter from left to right?

Postby triplus » Sat Aug 08, 2015 1:11 am

If this is what you would like to achieve:
Sample.png
Sample.png (9.32 KiB) Viewed 1101 times
I don’t have issues with creating that result on Ubuntu. As @sgrogan confirmed the issue on Windows i am guessing it could be platform specific. I am not sure what could be the cause therefore it probably makes sense to report this issue and hopefully @hamish can test this on Windows to determine the cause.
jmaustpc
Posts: 9633
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Circle diameter from left to right? Drawing2 plug in WB

Postby jmaustpc » Sat Aug 08, 2015 8:06 am

@Maavhamt

This is not part of FreeCAD.

It is an independently developed third party plug in for FreeCAD. I have edited your topic to reflect this.

Using independent plug-ins is part of the FreeCAD design ...and is fine...but mark your topics appropriately so that people understand that you are not talking about FreeCAD. Hamish (the developer) is not likely to find this topic. So you should raise issues with his work on his bug tracker or wherever the third party plug-in is being developed. In this specific case I think he does this on github...but others here could direct you to the correct location.