sketcher tools greyed out problem with Freecad 0.16

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
jbe
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: France, Châteauroux

sketcher tools greyed out problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby jbe » Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:37 pm

Hello,
I use Freecad on my personal PC ( Ubuntu 14.04), since 4 years, and Freecad 0.16 since 6 month.

I use also Freecad and Asembly 2 with student ( 14 and 15 year's old)
I just receive new PC.
After install Ubuntu, I install Freecad 0.16 this afternom.

And the bug appears :
8 PC with Ubuntu 14.04.
The problem:
I do a new file, and a new sketch, in Part Design.
After my new scketch, I can't acess to the tools to draw my sketch (circle, line...), they are grey...

Do you have any idea where comme from the problem ?

Best regard.
Last edited by jmaustpc on Sun Jan 31, 2016 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: made the title more descriptive of the issue
triplus
Posts: 9136
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby triplus » Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:29 pm

jbe wrote:Hello,
I use Freecad on my personal PC ( Ubuntu 14.04), since 4 years, and Freecad 0.16 since 6 month.

I use also Freecad and Asembly 2 with student ( 14 and 15 year's old)
I just receive new PC.
After install Ubuntu, I install Freecad 0.16 this afternom.

And the bug appears :
8 PC with Ubuntu 14.04.
The problem:
I do a new file, and a new sketch, in Part Design.
After my new scketch, I can't acess to the tools to draw my sketch (circle, line...), they are grey...

Do you have any idea where comme from the problem ?

Best regard.
if you used FreeCAD in the past i guess you have basic understanding of it but if the tools are grey you probably didn’t enter sketcher edit mode? Double click on the sketch you created in Tree View and it should enter the edit mode.
jbe
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: France, Châteauroux

Re:Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby jbe » Wed Dec 16, 2015 2:02 pm

I useFreecad since 4 years, and I always use it.
As I have said, I am teacher in technology, and I know how to do sketch, and how to use Assembly 2 ...

And I said that Freecad 0.16, after to enter in sketch mode, we cant use the tolls of sketch on this new PC.

The main difference between my personal PC, that I am "administrator"
At college, the PC are on a network, and the pupil work in there own session...

If someone have and idea to solve this problem ?
wmayer
Site Admin
Posts: 15279
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:32 am

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby wmayer » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:54 pm

It is also possible that the sketch is in edit mode but you activated another document. So, make sure to have the correct document activated.

If this is not the case it would be good to send a screenshot.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 7292
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby DeepSOIC » Wed Dec 16, 2015 7:33 pm

Hi!
Out of curiosity. Can you still get the command to run through Python console? Ty this, for example:

Code: Select all

Gui.runCommand("Sketcher_CreateLine")
Doing this should have the same effect as clicking the button on toolbar, and it will do nothing if the command actually thinks that it is inactive.
jbe
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: France, Châteauroux

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby jbe » Wed Dec 16, 2015 8:56 pm

OK, I will send you a screenshot, and try the python command to do a line, and verify if they are open tow documents.

Just an example, what I down with Freecad, and this years, we have done 20 of this, and try it with pupil of 11 year's old.
Attachments
Char a voile.png
Char a voile.png (18.7 KiB) Viewed 1290 times
jbe
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: France, Châteauroux

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby jbe » Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:22 pm

My OS

OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.16.6348 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: 5fbdd4ac6624e32ba3a3e5523a31d56fe3ba7ae6
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

On the screnshot, you can see the error that I can not use sketch tool, after doing a new sketch.
Sélection_004.png
Sélection_004.png (67.48 KiB) Viewed 1134 times
HOW CORRECT THIS ERROR !

Best regard.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby NormandC » Sat Jan 30, 2016 10:34 pm

Why is this still in Developers Corner, 7 weeks after the first post?

One question I've had for a very long time when I was an admin, do you remaining mods/admin even care about where users actually post? Why have so many forum categories if you don't keep the topics where they should be? :?
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby NormandC » Sat Jan 30, 2016 10:37 pm

jbe wrote:HOW CORRECT THIS ERROR !
How about answering DeepSOIC's question from last December?
DeepSOIC wrote:Out of curiosity. Can you still get the command to run through Python console? Ty this, for example:

Code: Select all

Gui.runCommand("Sketcher_CreateLine")
jbe wrote:OK, I will send you a screenshot, and try the python command to do a line
So...?
jbe
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: France, Châteauroux

Re: sketcher tools greyed out problem with Freecad 0.16

Postby jbe » Mon Feb 01, 2016 3:30 pm

The answers to your request.
I try on the PC in the class room ,Gui.runCommand("Sketcher_CreateLine"), and nothing appear.

On my personal PC,when I do it, I begin to draw a line.

Best regard.