How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby NormandC » Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:04 pm

Unfortunately using Draft Downgrade destroys the history of the model.

Here's something I hacked together. It's not very elegant, but the model stays fully parametric.
DeepSOIC wrote:I maintain a whole workbench aimed at arraying, Lattice workbench.
I'm used to figuring out CAD tools by trial and error. Sorry, but I have no idea how to use your workbench, and there is no explanation anywhere that I can see.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gh4h04dps3y1z ... fcstd?dl=0
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6536
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby DeepSOIC » Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:36 pm

NormandC wrote:
DeepSOIC wrote:I maintain a whole workbench aimed at arraying, Lattice workbench.
I'm used to figuring out CAD tools by trial and error. Sorry, but I have no idea how to use your workbench, and there is no explanation anywhere that I can see.
Well, there is Lattice2 wiki, but it isn't very exciting. For many of the tools, if you click them with nothing selected, a message box is displayed with a brief explanation of what the tool does..
jmaustpc
Posts: 9282
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby jmaustpc » Mon Feb 08, 2016 2:56 pm

By the way, Abdullah created a rectangular array tool for sketcher that works on a sketch's elements within the sketch. It only creates regular rectangular arrays so you would still require two sketches at least, to do this. This has been in master for some considerable time now, but post 0.15 so you would have to be running a 0.16 version of FreeCAD.

So what version of FreeCAD are we talking about in this thread? :)
renatorivo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:07 pm
Location: Torino - Italy

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby renatorivo » Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:05 pm

NormandC wrote:Unfortunately using Draft Downgrade destroys the history of the model.

Here's something I hacked together. It's not very elegant, but the model stays fully parametric.
copied from yours, but a little different
arraysimilarnormandc.FCStd
(65.37 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
arraysimilar.png
arraysimilar.png (16.87 KiB) Viewed 554 times
ehrichweiss
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:46 pm

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby ehrichweiss » Mon Feb 08, 2016 4:25 pm

DeepSOIC wrote:
NormandC wrote:
DeepSOIC wrote:I maintain a whole workbench aimed at arraying, Lattice workbench.
I'm used to figuring out CAD tools by trial and error. Sorry, but I have no idea how to use your workbench, and there is no explanation anywhere that I can see.
Well, there is Lattice2 wiki, but it isn't very exciting. For many of the tools, if you click them with nothing selected, a message box is displayed with a brief explanation of what the tool does..
Just a note. I found that the official instructions in the FreeCAD wiki on where to install Mods may not work for the system-wide install. I couldn't get my system to recognize Lattice2 at all until I installed it in my ~/.FreeCAD/Mods folder and then it worked like a charm(almost made me cry when it appeared).

I'm having trouble figuring it all out at the moment but hopefully that'll change soon.
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6536
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby DeepSOIC » Mon Feb 08, 2016 10:24 pm

Just showing what Lattice can help with this problem.

Lattice has a feature called CompoundFilter. It can do a collision-test with a stencil shape, and remove children of compound based on that. Since a Draft Array outputs a compound, it can be used to filter a Draft Array.

Here's an example:
compoundfilter-demo.FCStd
(68.48 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
Yes, arrays in Lattice are difficult to set up.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: How can I make an array of shapes on a sketch?

Postby NormandC » Tue Feb 09, 2016 12:50 am

Really cool example. It does exactly what is required here. Thanks for showing a use for Lattice.