(it was constraints) can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
ianD
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:38 am

(it was constraints) can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby ianD » Fri Feb 19, 2016 4:09 am

FreeCad won't let me create any dimension less than one inch. I can change units to metric and I can create a metric dimension that would be less than one inch and switch back to U.S. standard and it converts the dimension, but then I can't change it to anything but a dimension greater than or equal to 1 inch. I didn't always have this problem, I tried uninstalling and reinstalling but I continue to have the same problem.
Last edited by jmaustpc on Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: added "(it was constraints to the topic title)"
jmaustpc
Posts: 9630
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby jmaustpc » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:38 am

ianD wrote:FreeCad won't let me create any dimension less than one inch.
What FreeCAD are you talking about? Please always post your Help about FreeCAD data from either the Part or PartDesign workbench. If you don't know what I am talking about, see the first topic at the top of the Help forum, it has instruction on how to do this.

Please test this in the latest 0.16 snapshot, if you are on Windows or the PPA on Ubuntu or master or .....

Also it sounds like you are talking about a Simple non-linked Draft Dimension from the Draft workbench, is that correct? By the way are you aware that you can link one to a straight or circular curved arc/circle? Also between two lines to get the angle?
jmaustpc
Posts: 9630
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby jmaustpc » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:56 am

I just tried it and can't see anything wrong with either a linked or unlinked dimension.

Please clear step by step instructions on how to reproduce your observation.

OS: Ubuntu 14.04.4 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6431 (Git)
Build type: Debug
Branch: master
Hash: 69c241ba8972b6b4b89d0a33e2e5eb4c3a7889f7
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18-dev
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby bejant » Fri Feb 19, 2016 2:08 pm

ianD wrote:FreeCad won't let me create any dimension less than one inch.
Hi Ian, do you really mean "dimension", or are you referring to "Constraints"? If you mean "Constraints", you have to type in the leading zero before the decimal point. So "0.125in" is good, ".125in" is not.
bronson
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:26 am

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby bronson » Sat Feb 20, 2016 9:57 pm

bejant wrote:
ianD wrote:FreeCad won't let me create any dimension less than one inch.
"Constraints": you have to type in the leading zero before the decimal point. So "0.125in" is good, ".125in" is not.
Just curious, why is this? I also wouldn't have guessed that leading 0 is required.

Just tried on 0.16, you're right: ".2 mm" works just fine, ".2 in" gets silently ignored. Odd!

EDIT: I originally typed "0.2" but meant ".2". Previous sentence corrected.

OS: Mac OS X
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.4945 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 6cd9220079a1efb1a2f33842fa614521a31bf0d5
Python version: 2.7.9
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Last edited by bronson on Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:52 am, edited 2 times in total.
jmaustpc
Posts: 9630
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby jmaustpc » Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:07 am

bronson wrote:Just tried on 0.16, you're right: "0.2 mm" works just fine, "0.2 in" gets silently ignored. Odd!
Your first post, Welcome to FreeCAD.

"1/2" should also work, now that it appears we might be talking about constraints and not dimensions, then I can test and see what I find,

This functionality is new and more developed in 0.16, but is still missing in some places.

The Units are only converted in the GUI as a convenience for the user, FreeCAD always still works underneath in mm, so a file opened by different users will display in whatever units they have set, regardless of the units used by the original creator of the file.
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby bejant » Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:08 am

bronson wrote:Just curious, why is this?
I'm sorry but I don't remember why. It wasn't always that way, at one time the leading zero wasn't required when entering the length of a numerical distance constraint for values less than 1.
jmaustpc
Posts: 9630
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby jmaustpc » Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:27 am

US customary Units ...works perfectly for me. as does Imperial decimal...as does default metric

Now I am going to chuck a fit! WHAT EXACTLY ARE YOU ALL TALKING ABOUT....I AM SO SICK AND TIRED OF IDIOTIC SO CALLED BUG REPORTS WHERE ALL THE INFORMATION IS NOT PROVIDED!!!!!! aaaaaahhhhhh!!!! Thanks for just wasting another half hour of my time. :twisted:

Now that I have that out of my system, :D will each of the three of you post back with an exact step by step explanation of what you are talking about,
what ...
work bench
Provide a demo file
which constraints
what Units system have you set ? does changing it make any difference?
bejant wrote:
bronson wrote:Just curious, why is this?
I'm sorry but I don't remember why. It wasn't always that way, at one time the leading zero wasn't required when entering the length of a numerical distance constraint for values less than 1.
Writing without the leading zero is wrong, it is not correct maths in English at least, (obviously other languages may be different) its just a silly lazy incorrect way to write, so honestly I was surprised to see that it does work. The only place for me that it does not see to work is default mm, if I add m, or ", or in, my values are accepted without the leading zero.

Once you guys actually give me the information to exactly duplicate what you are doing, I will test again ...but as far as I can see it is all working perfectly here...could be platform specific ....but I am not going to test any more until I have something exact and specific to test.

Jim

OS: Ubuntu 12.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6451 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7bdecf9b38cdc83e32168277c7cb3aa72f199302
Python version: 2.7.3
Qt version: 4.8.2
Coin version: 3.1.3
OCC version: 6.9.1.oce-0.18-dev
bronson
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:26 am

Re: can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby bronson » Sun Feb 21, 2016 9:01 am

Here's what it looks like... First I try typing ".5" and FreeCAD just ignores me. Then I type "0.5" and it works.

Then I select-all and type ".8mm". No leading zero. And that works!

It turns out select-all inserts a leading zero automatically... I didn't realize that. I thought it worked just because it was mm. :roll:

So, as I understand it now, nothing works unless it has a leading zero. Sometimes FreeCAD will insert one for you, sometimes not.

.
Attachments
bug3.gif
bug3.gif (81.13 KiB) Viewed 1096 times
User avatar
bejant
Posts: 6061
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 3:06 pm

Re: (it was constraints) can't create dimension less than 1 inch

Postby bejant » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:41 am

jmaustpc wrote:what ...
work bench
Provide a demo file
which constraints
what Units system have you set ? does changing it make any difference?
WB
Sketcher, we are talking about constraints.

Demo file
20160221-leading-zero.fcstd
(2.86 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Which constraints
try these:
ImageImage

Units system
After fiddling around some more with this somehow "Standard(mm/kg/s/deg)" was the only units scheme that did at one time add the leading zero. But after I changed units schemes to test the other 3, when I went back to Standard now it does not add the leading zero. I don't know why it did a few moments ago.

Steps to repeat
Sketcher a rectangle, constrain one side to be 8 mm.
Now double-click that constraint, and try to change the value to .5 (not 0.5) of any valid length unit.
The constraint remains at 8 mm.
Close Sketcher, change Preferences to another units scheme, and try to edit the same constraint again.
Without keying in the leading zero, the value won't update.

At one time in the evolution of FreeCAD the behavior was changed so that when length constraints were first applied (or edited) the numerical value was not pre-selected, and so the user had to swipe them in order to key in a new value. It turned out to be undesirable, and so later the behavior was changed back so that the numbers were pre-selected again. IIRC the leading zero problem started happening when the behavior was changed back so the numbers were pre-selected again.

OS: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
Word size of OS: 32-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 32-bit
Version: 0.16.6414 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: master
Hash: fe22e9730fe203cdc560571722d73f1eca728e15
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17