Polar array axis selection

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
GeneFC
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Polar array axis selection

Postby GeneFC » Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:21 pm

OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.7709 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 7f2833b465f544a8d49a36382c00e7c9c85a4abb
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17

I have been struggling in Part Design with making a simple polar array of holes around an axis other than one of the basic body axes.

I have already independently created the object by using Part and Draft Workbenches, so this is more for curiosity and perhaps bug reporting.

For this example I used the following steps, completely in Part Design Workbench

1. Start with new document in FC17.

2. Create body.

3. Create basic block through the normal sketch and pad procedures.

4. Create helper pad by creating sketch on top face of basic block and padding.

5. Create prototype hole by creating sketch on top face of block and pocketing.

6. Create polar pattern.
-- Set the number of holes.
-- Choose "Select reference..." in the axis drop-down menu item and click on a vertical edge of the helper pad.
-- No error messages, but the axis does not change.
-- Log trace shows the correct axis is selected, but when the "OK" is clicked to finish the polar task the axis reverts back to (0,0,0).

7. I added the extra "visualization" pad at the end only to show where I want the circle of holes.
Bolt_hole_test.jpg
Bolt_hole_test.jpg (42.01 KiB) Viewed 954 times
I am using the Gesture style of navigation, but I tried other styles with no change in the polar behavior.

As a side note which may or may not be related, Graphviz crashes about the time the polar array is attempted. (Graphviz crashes frequently when I use FC17.)

Gene
Bolt_hole_test.FCStd
(223.29 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
User avatar
r-frank
Posts: 2181
Joined: Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:26 pm
Location: Möckmühl, Germany
Contact:

Re: Polar array axis selection

Postby r-frank » Fri Jun 10, 2016 7:49 pm

Hello.

I haven't had time to explore 0.17 yet, but i think according to here (point 4.) you maybe need a datum line as axis ?

Roland
Deutsche FreeCAD Tutorials auf Youtube
My GrabCAD FreeCAD-Projects
FreeCAD lessons for beginners in english

Native german speaker - so apologies for my english, no offense intended :)
User avatar
DeepSOIC
Posts: 6869
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Polar array axis selection

Postby DeepSOIC » Fri Jun 10, 2016 8:25 pm

Yep, doesn't work. Please create a ticket in tracker.
EDIT: doesn't work with datum lines either.
GeneFC
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:36 pm
Location: Punta Gorda, FL

Re: Polar array axis selection

Postby GeneFC » Sat Jun 11, 2016 1:10 am

Thanks for looking and for the input. I have submitted bug report issue #2582 describing this behavior.

http://www.freecadweb.org/tracker/view.php?id=2582

Gene
Last edited by DeepSOIC on Sat Jun 11, 2016 3:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: made bug link