Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
steveendaniel
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 3:16 pm

Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby steveendaniel » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:32 pm

Good afternoon for everybody, the robotic workbench doesn't appear in my freeCAD that mean .. "" /lib/FreeCAD/mod/ "" but in "" /lib/FreeCAD/lib/ "" in that file there are two files Robot.so and RobotGui.so and also in the "" lib/FreeCAD/data/mod/ "" there a file calle Robot with some archives inside, i don't know is these files have relation with the workbench please somebody know how the activate or install the robotic workbench..
Thank you.
DeepSOIC
Posts: 5907
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:45 am
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby DeepSOIC » Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:25 pm

Hi! Your post is rather hard to understand. + you are asking for support on an obsolete version of FC. So be prepared for people get annoyed :twisted: .
steveendaniel wrote:the robotic workbench doesn't appear in my freeCAD
Do you mean you don't have "Robot" workbench listed in workbench list? or does it fail to load?
Do you see any errors in Report View? (go to menu View->Views->Report View to activate it)
And please post complete version info, as instructed here.
User avatar
quick61
Posts: 3673
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 2:49 am
Location: u.S.A.

Re: Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby quick61 » Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:36 pm

please somebody know how the activate or install the robotic workbench..
Thank you.
The easiest way to make sure everything is working as it should would be to get the latest release version of FreeCAD. You can find it from here - Download

FreeCAD 0.14 is several 3 years out of date! :shock:

Mark
This post made with 0.0% Micro$oft products - GOT LINUX?
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1210
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby Jee-Bee » Tue Sep 13, 2016 6:00 am

quick61 wrote:FreeCAD 0.14 is several 3 years out of date! :shock:
i think 3 years old and 2 years out of date ;)
steveendaniel
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby steveendaniel » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:04 pm

Ok, is the first time for me to make question in a forum, for your comments i check my version is old, the newest version is the v0.16 i want learn about this software and also i'm new in linux ubuntu but is there some way to update my freecad because i was trying in the console terminal but i didn't have luck..... o uninstall this software and install again ... What happen with the folder on my hark disk?
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1210
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby Jee-Bee » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:19 pm

I think you should remove first youre Freecad 0.14
after that type the following in you're terminal.

Code: Select all

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:freecad-maintainers/freecad-stable
sudo apt-get update
when you have this done

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install freecad
should work
jmaustpc
Posts: 8789
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 6:28 am
Location: Australia

Re: Doesn't appear the robotic workbench in my freeCAD v.014

Postby jmaustpc » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:34 pm

Or you could just read the forum rules link above which explains or links to explanations about exactly this and other important basic information.