Multi-core in Freecad

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
satheesh
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 12:43 pm

Multi-core in Freecad

Postby satheesh » Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:23 pm

Hi guys,

While working in the freecad, i noticed that only single core is active. Is there any option to run the freecad is multi-core?

Thanks & Regards,
Satheesh Kumar N


OS: Ubuntu 14.04.5 LTS
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6703 (Git)
Build type: None
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: 2ce5c8d2e3020d05005ed71f710e09e9aa561f40
Python version: 2.7.6
Qt version: 4.8.6
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
Jee-Bee
Posts: 1992
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 10:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Multi-core in Freecad

Postby Jee-Bee » Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:36 pm

triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Multi-core in Freecad

Postby triplus » Thu Sep 15, 2016 4:41 pm

There is small subset of operations currently available that actually are able to use multi threading but are useful only in some specialized tasks. Now as for FreeCAD installed from PPA i think multi threading was never enabled.
User avatar
NormandC
Posts: 18534
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 9:52 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Re: Multi-core in Freecad

Postby NormandC » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:49 am

triplus wrote:as for FreeCAD installed from PPA i think multi threading was never enabled.
I never did when I was in charge of it because it was reported by others who tested it (jmaustpc if I recall) that the gain was marginal, if even measurable. I doubt sgrogan has enabled it since.
triplus
Posts: 9278
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:45 pm

Re: Multi-core in Freecad

Postby triplus » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:58 am

Yeah. It didn't happen.

That much is true.