Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Post here for help on using FreeCAD's graphical user interface (GUI).
Forum rules
and Helpful information
IMPORTANT: Please click here and read this first, before asking for help

Also, be nice to others! Read the FreeCAD code of conduct!
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5799
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 11:35 am

He did: issue #3082.
@loooo do you mind notating it with your observations? Thx!
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
sgrogan
Posts: 5424
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:02 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby sgrogan » Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:12 pm

I can reproduce exactly (including the empty "PreviewCutVolume" shape being added to the tree, in
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.16.6706 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: releases/FreeCAD-0-16
Hash: f86a4e411ff7848dea98d7242f43b7774bee8fa0
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 6.8.0.oce-0.17
The key is to select Rectangle001 in the tree. It works if you select a face of Rectangle001 in the 3D view. The tool becomes in-active if you Double click on the Rectangle001 face in 3D view (thus selecting to whole object)

In
OS: Windows 7
Word size of OS: 64-bit
Word size of FreeCAD: 64-bit
Version: 0.17.11284 (Git)
Build type: Release
Branch: master
Hash: 1854d3de696cc51c769d82f19d7d2fb1e0ce787e
Python version: 2.7.8
Qt version: 4.8.7
Coin version: 4.0.0a
OCC version: 7.1.0

Selecting Rectanle001 in the tree and running the command gives this error:
You must select a face from the second object (cut plane), not the whole object

I'll annotate the ticket later. So looks like more of a documentation problem at this point.
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5799
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:01 pm

looo wrote:
Thu Jun 15, 2017 8:51 am
ps.: maybe writing a bug report would make sense.
@looo in addition to issue #3082?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5799
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby Kunda1 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:05 pm

wolfcastle wrote:ping
Any way for you to test on latest 0.17 dev version?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
looo
Posts: 2915
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:29 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby looo » Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:43 pm

Kunda1 wrote:@looo in addition to issue #3082?
I didn't know it was already there...
please help with my conda-packaging efforts: https://liberapay.com/looooo/
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5799
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby Kunda1 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 12:28 pm

yorik wrote:...
Hey @yorik do you mind weighing in on this ?
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features
User avatar
yorik
Site Admin
Posts: 11566
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 9:16 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby yorik » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:32 pm

looks like the taskdialog's isAllowedAlterSelection doesn't work... Anyway this is fixed in git commit 0adf582b1
User avatar
Kunda1
Posts: 5799
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:03 pm

Re: Arch CutPlane - Error: tuple index out of range

Postby Kunda1 » Thu Aug 17, 2017 2:01 am

yorik wrote:
Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:32 pm
looks like the taskdialog's isAllowedAlterSelection doesn't work... Anyway this is fixed in git commit 0adf582b1
Nice! Resolved issue #3082. Feel free to close it.
@wolfcastle please prepend [Solved] to the topic of this thread. Thanks!
Want to contribute back to FC? Checkout:
#lowhangingfruit | Use the Source, Luke. | How to Help FreeCAD | How to report FC bugs and features